Copying files freezes FreeCommander whilst copying

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
chris millward
Posts: 17
Joined: 02.01.2017, 17:09

Copying files freezes FreeCommander whilst copying

#1 Post by chris millward » 01.10.2019, 11:51

Copying large or multiple files from a folder in one panel to a folder in the other panel freezes FreeCommander completely.
You have to wait for the progress window to complete before you can do anything else.
I have tried using a separate instance of FreeCommander and copying between instances but the problem still remains.
It doesn't matter whether the 'Copy' settings are 'Use windows' or 'Use FreeCommander'.

Windows Explorer doesn't have this problem, you can continue to use either window whilst the copy is progressing.

XE 2019 Build 790 32 bit Public, Windows 10 Pro 1064 bit 1809 OS build 17763.737


chris millward
Posts: 17
Joined: 02.01.2017, 17:09

Re: Copying files freezes FreeCommander whilst copying

#3 Post by chris millward » 01.10.2019, 13:22

Thank you for the information on Queuing and I can see that in certain instances it can be quite quick select item(s) F5 F2 provided files are going to the same destination all the time.
However, if you want to move your files to different destination folders all the time it will be a real pain having to type in/browse to the new destination.
In any case, why bother with keys AND have to decide if queuing is worthwhile.
The mouse cursor is already in the right position to simply drag the file(s) to the correct destination folder in the time honoured fashion.
Queuing should be automatic, as in Windows Explorer.

Karol
Posts: 748
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: Copying files freezes FreeCommander whilst copying

#4 Post by Karol » 01.10.2019, 14:34

Try to deactivate "Use blocking transfer...".

chris millward
Posts: 17
Joined: 02.01.2017, 17:09

Re: Copying files freezes FreeCommander whilst copying

#5 Post by chris millward » 01.10.2019, 17:22

Thank you again, disabling 'Use blocking transfer' does the trick for 'Use Windows' and 'Use FreeCommander'.
'Help' does explain its use but it seems to be enabled by default. Thank you again for your help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests