error fccontextmenu64

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
JitzeD
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.05.2019, 07:41

error fccontextmenu64

#1 Post by JitzeD » 22.05.2019, 07:51

I hope someone can heklp me.
Yesterday everything was fine. Today after starting freecommander, when I highlighted a few files with the intention of adding them to an archive after a right mouse click action, there is this error message concerning fccontextmenu64:

Image

How can I fix this?
Thanks for your help.

Timon
Posts: 683
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#2 Post by Timon » 22.05.2019, 09:02

Save and send bugreport to developer or post it here.

JitzeD
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.05.2019, 07:41

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#3 Post by JitzeD » 22.05.2019, 09:15

How can I attach a file?

Timon
Posts: 683
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#4 Post by Timon » 22.05.2019, 12:15

Send it by e-mail to developer https://freecommander.com/en/contact/

JitzeD
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.05.2019, 07:41

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#5 Post by JitzeD » 22.05.2019, 14:11

I did. Thanks Timon for your help.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2499
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#6 Post by Marek » 23.05.2019, 18:27

You can see in the report file, it is "External exception C06D007E". It means the problem ist not directly in FcContextMenu64 program.
If you have yesterday installed any new software, try to uninstall it and check if FreeCommander works.
Other possibility is to try the ShellExView tool from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html (use the 64 Bit version of the program if you use 64 bit FC ).
With this utility you can find a faulty Explorer extension (context menu command).
1. Start the program
2. Menu: Options->Filter by extension type
3. Select "Context menu" type in the selection dialog
4. Now you have all extensions (command) from context menu
5. Select all
6. Deselect extensions from Company=Microsoft Corporation (we suppose they are ok)
7. Disable other extensions File->Disable selected items
8. Try if context menu in FreeCommander works (restart always FreeCommander )
9. If yes - enable one by one disabled extensions and find the faulty extension (restart always FreeCommander if you enabled extension)
10. If no- enable all extensions. I do not have solution, sorry.

JitzeD
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.05.2019, 07:41

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#7 Post by JitzeD » 24.05.2019, 05:49

Thank you very much Marek for your help.

I could trace that the day before there were updates of Firefox and my anti virus program F-secure.
The exercise with the nirsoft utlity was interesting and exciting. I suspect that two F-secure extensions are the culprits. When I disable them, Freecommander works normally. After restarting my laptop the problem is back again, the two F-secure extensions having been enabled again.
I have tried deinstalling and reinstalling F-secure but that didn’t help. I guess I have to wait for another update.

Thanks again for your help. Your Freecommander is invaluable, I use it all the time.

JitzeD
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.05.2019, 07:41

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#8 Post by JitzeD » 29.05.2019, 07:30

Now, several days later, I experience no problems anymore. I can not explain this because I could not trace any updates.
Very strange but I count my blessings of course :P

Forez
Posts: 350
Joined: 30.01.2016, 11:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#9 Post by Forez » 13.06.2019, 13:08

I get such errors every few days

I just ignore them, as I do not want to spend my life investigating every bug in every piece of software that I happen to use

Timon
Posts: 683
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: error fccontextmenu64

#10 Post by Timon » 14.06.2019, 18:41

You don't need to investigate anything, just send error log with small description to developer and this will help to make FC XE better for everyone.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests