"Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
WhyNot
Posts: 5
Joined: 17.11.2016, 20:22

"Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#1 Post by WhyNot » 02.01.2019, 09:44

Hello,
With release 790 public portable, "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!) instead of 2 with previous versions.
Regards

Karol
Posts: 695
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#2 Post by Karol » 02.01.2019, 11:37

No problem, two clicks are enough here.

WhyNot
Posts: 5
Joined: 17.11.2016, 20:22

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#3 Post by WhyNot » 02.01.2019, 12:52

Same problem on various computers with different configurations (Win 7, Win 10,…).
Sometimes I need 3 clicks, often 4, never 2.
No problem with build 770.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3477
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#4 Post by Dreamer » 02.01.2019, 21:56

Can't confirm with default settings.

You can try default settings or download the older version and unpack to a new folder, just to make sure it's the new version issue, or settings issue.

WhyNot
Posts: 5
Joined: 17.11.2016, 20:22

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#5 Post by WhyNot » 03.01.2019, 16:43

Same problem with personal and default settings, with fresh install and portable version, on my personal computers (win 10) and my company computers (win 7).
The following topic reported a similar problem possibly related to mine:
viewtopic.php?t=6617

m-a-r-k
Posts: 63
Joined: 03.06.2013, 18:43

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#6 Post by m-a-r-k » 03.01.2019, 19:29

I've had this problem for many years on Windows XP, 7 and 10.
Sometimes after many clicks I find it easier to move the mouse cursor away from FC, click somewhere else, and then come back to FC where the slow double click usually works first time.

Zorkoff
Posts: 109
Joined: 10.05.2011, 21:14
Location: Boston, MA

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#7 Post by Zorkoff » 04.01.2019, 13:57

Alternatively, you can always get 1 click by pressing the F2 key.

Frexniq
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.12.2018, 14:51

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#8 Post by Frexniq » 04.01.2019, 14:43

Same issue here. Windows 10

horst.epp
Posts: 154
Joined: 15.11.2008, 19:18

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#9 Post by horst.epp » 04.01.2019, 15:58

No such problem with x64 version 790 of FC
under Windows 10 version 1809
I guess most users with such problems have strange settings in their mouse driver software.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2535
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "Rename with slow double click" needs 4 clicks (!)

#10 Post by Marek » 04.01.2019, 22:05

Renaming with slow double-click is allowed only in a period of time. If your "Double-click speed" in Windows is defined as slow than your second click for rename must be slow too.
The max alowed value for "Double-click speed" in Windows is 5000 milliseconds. In such case FreeCommander recognizes the second click for rename after 5 seconds and before 6 seconds.
If your "Double-click speed" is very short ( e.g. 300 milliseconds) and you wait too long with the second click for rename than it will be not recognized too. In such case FreeCommander recognizes the second klick for rename after 300 milliseconds and before 1300 milliseconds.

I see, the period of time 1000 milliseconds may be to short. I will increase the value for the next release.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 144 guests