709 - context menu problem?

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mauri_va
Posts: 18
Joined: 17.11.2013, 16:25

709 - context menu problem?

#1 Post by mauri_va » 18.01.2016, 17:18

Hi!
I use 709 64bit donors version.
I use also Bitdefender Internet Security 2016 as antivirus software (registered version).
When I am in Explorer and open the context menu (right-click on a file or folder) I see a voice named "Bitdefender" with a sub-menu that allows to scan the file or folder.
When I do the same action in Freecommander, in the context menu the "Bitdefender" voice is not present, this also if I open Freecommander as administrator.
Is a Freecommander problem or is Bitdefender?

horst.epp
Posts: 138
Joined: 15.11.2008, 19:18

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#2 Post by horst.epp » 18.01.2016, 18:01

Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to explorer.exe and see

mauri_va
Posts: 18
Joined: 17.11.2013, 16:25

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#3 Post by mauri_va » 18.01.2016, 18:44

horst.epp wrote:Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to explorer.exe and see
You are right!
If I rename FreeCommander to explorer.exe I see the BitDefender voice in the context menu.
Very strange...

workisgreat
Posts: 1
Joined: 17.07.2017, 13:17

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#4 Post by workisgreat » 17.07.2017, 13:23

I have the same problem with BitDefender and FreeCommander. I use FreeCommander Portable, though (from portableapps.com). Renaming the FreeCommander.exe to explorer.exe didn't help. There is still no context menu entry for BitDefender. Is there a way to manually add a new context menu entry? Thanks

BGM
Posts: 571
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#5 Post by BGM » 17.07.2017, 13:29

Maybe this has to do with the 32bit context menu vs the 64bit context menu.
The items can be different in each.

If you right-click, you get one of them;
If you ctrl+right-click you get the other.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests