709 - context menu problem?

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mauri_va
Posts: 18
Joined: 17.11.2013, 16:25

709 - context menu problem?

#1 Post by mauri_va » 18.01.2016, 17:18

Hi!
I use 709 64bit donors version.
I use also Bitdefender Internet Security 2016 as antivirus software (registered version).
When I am in Explorer and open the context menu (right-click on a file or folder) I see a voice named "Bitdefender" with a sub-menu that allows to scan the file or folder.
When I do the same action in Freecommander, in the context menu the "Bitdefender" voice is not present, this also if I open Freecommander as administrator.
Is a Freecommander problem or is Bitdefender?

horst.epp
Posts: 140
Joined: 15.11.2008, 19:18

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#2 Post by horst.epp » 18.01.2016, 18:01

Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to explorer.exe and see

mauri_va
Posts: 18
Joined: 17.11.2013, 16:25

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#3 Post by mauri_va » 18.01.2016, 18:44

horst.epp wrote:Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to explorer.exe and see
You are right!
If I rename FreeCommander to explorer.exe I see the BitDefender voice in the context menu.
Very strange...

workisgreat
Posts: 1
Joined: 17.07.2017, 13:17

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#4 Post by workisgreat » 17.07.2017, 13:23

I have the same problem with BitDefender and FreeCommander. I use FreeCommander Portable, though (from portableapps.com). Renaming the FreeCommander.exe to explorer.exe didn't help. There is still no context menu entry for BitDefender. Is there a way to manually add a new context menu entry? Thanks

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 572
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#5 Post by BGM » 17.07.2017, 13:29

Maybe this has to do with the 32bit context menu vs the 64bit context menu.
The items can be different in each.

If you right-click, you get one of them;
If you ctrl+right-click you get the other.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

Free4all
Posts: 190
Joined: 30.09.2014, 19:12

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#6 Post by Free4all » 10.05.2018, 22:43

I can confirm this issue with FreeCommander version 773 Donor 64-bit with Bitdefender Antivirus Free.

Right-clicking, or ctrl+right-clicking on folders or files in any pane does not bring up the Bitdefender context menu item. :cry:

Can this be fixed?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2295
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#7 Post by Marek » 13.05.2018, 11:26

Can this be fixed?
If it is true:
Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to Explorer.exe and see
then it can be fixed only by Bitdefender.

If Bitdefender has command line options then you can try to define the same actions with favorite tools.

horst.epp
Posts: 140
Joined: 15.11.2008, 19:18

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#8 Post by horst.epp » 13.05.2018, 17:20

Marek wrote:
13.05.2018, 11:26
Can this be fixed?
If it is true:
Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to Explorer.exe and see
then it can be fixed only by Bitdefender.

If Bitdefender has command line options then you can try to define the same actions with favorite tools.
Search for BDC.EXE and start it from a CMD prompt without parameters.
It will show you all available command line switches for creating an FC favorite tools entry

Free4all
Posts: 190
Joined: 30.09.2014, 19:12

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#9 Post by Free4all » 13.05.2018, 20:53

horst.epp wrote:
13.05.2018, 17:20
Marek wrote:
13.05.2018, 11:26
Can this be fixed?
If it is true:
Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to Explorer.exe and see
then it can be fixed only by Bitdefender.

If Bitdefender has command line options then you can try to define the same actions with favorite tools.
Search for BDC.EXE and start it from a CMD prompt without parameters.
It will show you all available command line switches for creating an FC favorite tools entry
Thanks! That sounded so helpful (and hopeful!).

I searched for BDC.EXE, but it does not exist.

There is bdagent.exe, but running that from the command line just brings up the Windows GUI for Bitdefender Antivirus Free. Passing it a pathname has no effect.

I haven't been able to determine if there is a way to pass any command line parameters to Bitdefender AV Free from FreeCommander XE.

Free4all
Posts: 190
Joined: 30.09.2014, 19:12

Re: 709 - context menu problem?

#10 Post by Free4all » 13.05.2018, 20:57

Marek wrote:
13.05.2018, 11:26
Can this be fixed?
If it is true:
Thats a strange behaviour of Bitdefender which shows its context menus only in Explorer.
You can try it, rename the FC to Explorer.exe and see
then it can be fixed only by Bitdefender.

If Bitdefender has command line options then you can try to define the same actions with favorite tools.
Thanks Marek.

I tried renaming FC to explorer.exe. The Bitdefender context menuitems then appeared. Is there any harm in keeping FC renamed as explorer.exe and using it that way?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests