Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

Suggestions and feature requests.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Forez
Posts: 350
Joined: 30.01.2016, 11:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

#1 Post by Forez » 10.11.2018, 11:57

I would like to point out, that under

Tools > Settings > View > Status Bar > Content > Define Details >

the is no option fro showing size in GB- only in bytes, KB and MB


It has been quite a long time since we have surpassed even the GB mark. If you are operating on files that are big archives, movies or RAW photos, then with MB in place you see something like e.g. 137 526.87 MB and the very next moment you migh see something like 45 398.09 MB, which is not clear / quick to read. And with GB the amount of number digits would be less by the 1 magnitude of order

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3409
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

#2 Post by Dreamer » 10.11.2018, 14:53

What about Auto size - [fc_sizeAutoSel] ? It's the default option.

Forez
Posts: 350
Joined: 30.01.2016, 11:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

#3 Post by Forez » 10.11.2018, 17:18

Dreamer wrote:
10.11.2018, 14:53
[...]
[fc_sizeAutoSel]
[...]
So that is what that does... and so this topic of mine https://freecommander.com/forum/viewtop ... =18&t=9066 was unnecessary

But still, there is no option for gigabytes alone; and terabytes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests