Paramaters error when using external program to copy files

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
figer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01.06.2017, 19:26

Paramaters error when using external program to copy files

#1 Post by figer » 01.06.2017, 19:53

Hi,

I am not sure if I am the only one using external copying tool to do the file copying.
The same settings in the old 2009.02b but doesn't work on FreeCommanderXE 2016 or 2017 edition.
BTW, the windows is Windows 10 64bit, version 1703 (The latest version).

In Settings - File/Folder Operations, Copy section, I put the killcopy with parameters.
.\killcopy.exe |%ActivSelAsFile%|%InactivDir%|

I am copying a file c:\temp\aaa.txt to d:\drvtmp, when I doing the copy, killcopy giving me this error:

File write error 6 - The handle is invalid.
File:"E:\drvtmp"\aaa.txt
Position: 0

It seems the %InactivDir% has quotation mark " " of the path name cause the problem.
I am not sure if it's bug or not because you may need it in other place.
Is there any way we can fix the problem ?

Thanks,
Last edited by figer on 01.06.2017, 20:10, edited 1 time in total.

figer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01.06.2017, 19:26

Re: Paramaters error when using external program to copy fil

#2 Post by figer » 01.06.2017, 20:05

I did a test and found parameters are not running well, not only the %InactivDir%
The %ActivSelAsFile% gives me wired tmp file name.

I put this command in the external copy program field to verify the 2 parameters.
cmd /k |%ActivSelAsFile%|%InactivDir%|

I am copying c:\aa.txt to p:\tools\FreeCommander
And get this error pops up when I click the Copy button
---------------------------
FreeCommander
---------------------------
Exe file not found:

cmd /k |C:\Users\figer\AppData\Local\Temp\FreeCommander12524\8F6C.tmp|"P:\Tools\FreeCommander"|
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

The second time, source file name changed, but still not the file I need.
---------------------------
FreeCommander
---------------------------
Exe file not found:

cmd /k |C:\Users\figer\AppData\Local\Temp\FreeCommander12524\51B4.tmp|"P:\Tools\FreeCommander"|
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

As it shows, the %ActSelAsFile% has no quotation mark, but is wrong.
the %InActDir% is correct, but has quotation mark on it.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2761
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Paramaters error when using external program to copy fil

#3 Post by Marek » 17.06.2017, 20:31

It seems the %InactivDir% has quotation mark " " of the path name cause the problem.
I am not sure if it's bug or not because you may need it in other place.
Is there any way we can fix the problem ?
Deactivate the option Enclose each selected item with "
The %ActivSelAsFile% gives me wired tmp file name.
It is correctly - check the content of the file.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests