Remove a line from a container

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mike69290
Posts: 12
Joined: 11.04.2018, 11:40

Remove a line from a container

#1 Post by mike69290 » 07.12.2023, 10:48

Hello

I am working inside a container created from a search.
The button "Remove selected element from the container" does not work. May be because it is from a search.
Image

How to use this function? Can't find in the online help.
As you see all my folders have same names so I need to remove the lines that I have processed to not get lost :D
(at least if the folder size column was working I could see and sort what folder I have emptied !)

Thanks

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 3951
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Remove a line from a container

#2 Post by Marek » 07.12.2023, 20:55

Actually, that doesn't work for folder items.
Fixed for the next release.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 6087
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Remove a line from a container

#3 Post by Dreamer » 07.12.2023, 21:17

Confirmed.

Workaround, create a new file container and copy all items to the new file container, it's possible to remove items in this file container.

Regarding the empty folders:

FAQ - How to find empty folders?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 6087
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Remove a line from a container

#4 Post by Dreamer » 09.12.2023, 15:25

Fixed in 900, thanks, Marek.

Closed.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests