Need Ability to Launch EXE Files

Suggestions and feature requests.
Post Reply
Message
Author
FreeMan
Posts: 36
Joined: 31.01.2019, 05:59

Need Ability to Launch EXE Files

#1 Post by FreeMan » 04.04.2019, 03:56

We need an enhancement so that when you double click on an EXE file it launches the application instead of producing an error message.

Karol
Posts: 678
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: Need Ability to Launch EXE Files

#2 Post by Karol » 04.04.2019, 06:14

I use many PCs and never had problem to start the exe file per double click.
By the way, it would be good if you could provide us with more detailed information.
Maybe is the exe file corrupt or locked by AV program.

FreeMan
Posts: 36
Joined: 31.01.2019, 05:59

Re: Need Ability to Launch EXE Files

#3 Post by FreeMan » 04.04.2019, 14:13

There isn't much more detail than what I provided. I have tried double clicking on many EXE files in different folders and get "Function is not supported" in a window that opens from FC. Everywhere I try, I get the same result with numerous different portable programs no matter what folder I use. I also have tried EXE files in the program files folder. I have verified the files I attempt to launch are not corrupt because I am able to double click on the same EXE files with the Window's "File Explorer" and the applications launch.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2497
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Need Ability to Launch EXE Files

#4 Post by Marek » 07.04.2019, 20:52

Can you start the Exe from FC context menu "open"?
Which Windows language version do you use?
I do not think you always had the problem?

FreeMan
Posts: 36
Joined: 31.01.2019, 05:59

Re: Need Ability to Launch EXE Files

#5 Post by FreeMan » 09.04.2019, 17:51

Yes that is how I was doing it.

I am using the portable version of FC. I have found that programs will run if I right click on the EXE file and select "Run as Administrator". I have recently added some upgrades to Windows 10 and it seems it changed my permissions when I did this. I am not sure how to fix this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests