Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

Suggestions and feature requests.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#1 Post by Forez » 26.03.2018, 14:48

I propose small but profound adjustment in how the Tabs behave

Right now when the user has some many of Tabs opened [listed side by side], so than they run out of space in the horizontal Bar, a second Bar [line] of them is created. But what happens when the user clicks any Tab from any of the two Bars? The Bars [lines] get moved up / down. But what for? To confuse the user? Check out a setup of three lines and start clicking Tabs- a total chaos manifests itself


I want my Bars to have a kind of locked position, once they are created. I always keep my Tabs at the top. And my new Tabs are added at the right end of the Bar, just as if I was writing a text from left to right. After all: when I write text and run out of horizontal space, I create a new line below the old one. And so: can you imagine writing something on a paper and then when reading it, having the lines jumping up and down all over the block of text? Ridiculous behavior

But knowing that in other cultures you might not write from left to right and / or [what is more important here] that somebody can prefer to have the Tabs at the bottom of FC, it should be the user who decide where the new Bar should be placed- below or above the current / last one. It may also be beneficial, to have an ability to move around these Bars up and down, analogical to how the Tabs can be moved left and right; or even between the Panels

horst.epp
Posts: 349
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#2 Post by horst.epp » 26.03.2018, 17:42

To my knowledge this is a "feature" of the used Windows tab control.
So I guess Marek can't avoid it and you may have to live with it.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 22H2 (OS Build 22621.900)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1330a (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2022 Build 879 64-bit donor

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 5385
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#3 Post by Dreamer » 27.03.2018, 00:17

Few tips, workarounds...

- disable option "multi-line"
- change/decrease the option "maximum length of the tab title"
- change the tab style to "square corners"
- change font style/size

Of course, it's not a real solution, just a workaround, mostly to decrease the tab width.

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#4 Post by Forez » 27.03.2018, 17:24

Dreamer wrote: 27.03.2018, 00:17 Few tips, workarounds...

- disable option "multi-line"
- change/decrease the option "maximum length of the tab title"
- change the tab style to "square corners"
- change font style/size
- buy a widescreen monitor
Dreamer wrote: 27.03.2018, 00:17 Of course, it's not a real solution, just a workaround, mostly to decrease the tab width.
All of the above I have already done, some long time ago and some only recently

Except for the multi-line deactivation. Because for me it would only sense if the locked down Tabs would not disappear from my view as I would scroll them beyond the initial length of the Tab bar. If I lose them from sight then I cannot access them instantly- a similar counterproductive situation to when they are moved up & down constantly
Last edited by Forez on 17.04.2018, 17:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#5 Post by Forez » 09.04.2018, 19:20

horst.epp wrote: 26.03.2018, 17:42 To my knowledge this is a "feature" of the used Windows tab control.
So I guess Marek can't avoid it and you may have to live with it.
Is this true?


User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#7 Post by Forez » 17.04.2018, 17:09

So... the only way to deal with that would be to tweak Windows- so that this change would also "copy" itself [automatically] into FC "settings"?

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#8 Post by Forez » 03.07.2022, 18:33

Forez wrote: 17.04.2018, 17:09 So... the only way to deal with that would be to tweak Windows- so that this change would also "copy" itself [automatically] into FC "settings"?
Well?

How about Windows 11 - does FreeCommander also switches rows of tabs?

horst.epp
Posts: 349
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#9 Post by horst.epp » 03.07.2022, 19:09

To my knowledge there is no change of the tab control under Windows 11.
You know the drop-down of the sorted tab list on the right side of the tab bar.
Its sorted and you even can enter the first character of an entry for fast jumping.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 22H2 (OS Build 22621.900)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1330a (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2022 Build 879 64-bit donor

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#10 Post by Forez » 03.07.2022, 21:04

Thank you for the info about W11


As for the drop-down menu: I must have turned it off at some point at completely forgot about it existence

Nevertheless it does not help if a user's modus operandi relays also on the placement of Tabs. For me the top left Tab is suppose to mean the most urgent thing that is to be taken care off. And so when I have two rows my system is broken - but still somewhat manageable as it is easy to remember which row was created first. But then comes a third row and a second row in the other Panel; and then I might switch / mirror the Panels, but not all Tabs are already pinned or are waiting to be pinned - while a pinned Tab when it is moved to opposite Panel also stays in it and has to be remove manually. And with time 3 rows become 2 as Tabs are removed on the account of finished tasks; or those 2 in other Panel become also 3. ERGO: chaos
Last edited by Forez on 05.07.2022, 20:23, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 5385
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#11 Post by Dreamer » 03.07.2022, 23:18

There is also another tab list, hold Ctrl and press PageUp, still hold Ctrl and you can switch the tab using the arrow keys.

I just found a problem with default shortcut, I'm using another shortcut, I'll report it.

And you can try my suggestion in another post: viewtopic.php?p=39073#p39073

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 740
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Stop Tab bars from constantly changing position

#12 Post by Forez » 06.08.2022, 17:38

And here is an interesting idea of SuperTabs, which could alleviated this overall issue by saving space in a row of Tabs:

viewtopic.php?p=39319

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests