Use cache for server list setting?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Free4all
Posts: 312
Joined: 30.09.2014, 19:12

Use cache for server list setting?

#1 Post by Free4all » 05.05.2015, 20:00

Does anyone know what the "Use cache for server list" setting does?

It's in Tools>Settings>Network

Is this a FreeCommander cache? A Windows cache?

Does the cache get created when FreeCommander starts, and is removed when it exits?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2761
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Use cache for server list setting?

#2 Post by Marek » 05.05.2015, 20:20

It is FreeCommander cache.
The cache may speed up the reading of the server list.
Does the cache get created when FreeCommander starts, and is removed when it exits?
Yes.

Free4all
Posts: 312
Joined: 30.09.2014, 19:12

Re: Use cache for server list setting?

#3 Post by Free4all » 06.05.2015, 03:56

Marek wrote:It is FreeCommander cache.
The cache may speed up the reading of the server list.
Does the cache get created when FreeCommander starts, and is removed when it exits?
Yes.
Thanks for this one too, Marek.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests