FC and SuperCopier2 problem (bug?)

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
k0liber
Posts: 1
Joined: 04.07.2008, 19:51

FC and SuperCopier2 problem (bug?)

#1 Post by k0liber » 05.07.2008, 08:15

Hello,

I encounter a problem while using FreeCommander together with SuperCopier2. When I try to copy SINGLE file FC together with SC2 creates directory named exactly as the file and copies file into that direcory. The problem appears when I try to copy just highlighted file as well as when I copy single selected file.

This fenomenon doesn't take place when I take any action in the FC copy window (like check and uncheck any combo box). Also copying multiple files work always correctly.

I will be very greatful for any help.

k0liber

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#2 Post by Fad » 05.07.2008, 10:36

I have also noticed this when using the F5 key.....

1. Select a file, press copy button...works OK.

2. Select a file, press F5, press OK on Supercopier...works OK.

BUT....

3. Select a file, press F5, then press RETURN to activate the Supercopier copy process, then the folder is created with the file inside it.

Not a major problem for me as I don`t use hotkeys usually, but still a problem if you do :wink:

floyd.pepper
Posts: 4
Joined: 16.04.2008, 12:01
Location: Ireland

#3 Post by floyd.pepper » 25.07.2008, 17:15

yeah, similar problem here with beta version 2008.6.0.358.

in the end i've just disabled supercopier for the time being. :?
--
Floyd

floyd.pepper
Posts: 4
Joined: 16.04.2008, 12:01
Location: Ireland

#4 Post by floyd.pepper » 28.09.2008, 19:29

Just to bump this topic...

this bug is still in my latest version...2009.1.0.385

I use hotkeys F5 and F6 all the time so this is a real pain for me. I want to be able to use Supercopier again.

:cry:
--
Floyd

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2749
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5 Post by Marek » 05.10.2008, 20:32

I think it works fine if you set properly "Confirmations" options in FC:

1. Go to Extras->Settings->Confirmations
2. Change the option for "Assign to menu item 'Copy'" to "no ask"
3. Click on icon "Change Hotkeys" to change the hotkey to F5 for "no ask"

Tha same for move.

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#6 Post by Fad » 07.10.2008, 10:40

Thanks Marek, the above posters will be happy to hear that....

the only drawback to that is you don`t have the option to review your choices before making it happen, so be sure to check what`s going to copy/move before you press F5 or 6...

especially if you are trigger happy with the buttons :wink: :D

fallout33
Posts: 15
Joined: 14.09.2009, 19:35

#7 Post by fallout33 » 21.09.2009, 09:11

SuperCopier 2.2 Beta works in Windows XP using the standard ctrl+c and ctrl+v commands (or with the standard explorer context menu).
However, in FreeCommander (2009.02) the Windows copy function is used.

I have the copy/move confirmations disabled and already tried the "UseFcForPaste=0", as suggested in another thread.

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#8 Post by Fad » 21.09.2009, 10:15

"Handled Processes" has been temporarily disabled in Supercopier 2.2 beta...

I noticed this behaviour as well and went back to the old Supercopier until they fix and/or update it.

fallout33
Posts: 15
Joined: 14.09.2009, 19:35

#9 Post by fallout33 » 21.09.2009, 10:30

Fad wrote:[...] "Handled Processes" has been temporarily disabled in Supercopier 2.2 beta [...]
Handled Processes also contained "explorer.exe".
Although this panel is disabled at the moment, the interception of copy and paste commands in the explorer still works.

Fad wrote:[...] and went back to the old Supercopier until they fix and/or update it [...]
I did the same.

As I don't know if FreeCommander accesses the windows copy and paste functionality in the same way as the explorer does, I wanted to mention this problem in the forum.

faxedhead
Posts: 7
Joined: 08.03.2010, 16:28

Re: FC and SuperCopier2 problem (bug?)

#10 Post by faxedhead » 08.03.2010, 16:41

fallout33 wrote:Fad wrote:
[...] "Handled Processes" has been temporarily disabled in Supercopier 2.2 beta [...]
Handled Processes also contained "explorer.exe".
Although this panel is disabled at the moment, the interception of copy and paste commands in the explorer still works.


Fad wrote:
[...] and went back to the old Supercopier until they fix and/or update it [...]
I did the same.

As I don't know if FreeCommander accesses the windows copy and paste functionality in the same way as the explorer does, I wanted to mention this problem in the forum.
This is due to the copy interception code in SuperCopier being re-written in v2.2. I have written a utility to fix this problem, so that SuperCopier 2.2 integrates seamlessly with FreeCommander. You can download it here:

http://zornsoftware.talsit.info/?p=152

Problem solved!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests