Page 1 of 1

Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

Posted: 10.11.2018, 11:57
by Forez
I would like to point out, that under

Tools > Settings > View > Status Bar > Content > Define Details >

the is no option fro showing size in GB- only in bytes, KB and MB


It has been quite a long time since we have surpassed even the GB mark. If you are operating on files that are big archives, movies or RAW photos, then with MB in place you see something like e.g. 137 526.87 MB and the very next moment you migh see something like 45 398.09 MB, which is not clear / quick to read. And with GB the amount of number digits would be less by the 1 magnitude of order

Re: Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

Posted: 10.11.2018, 14:53
by Dreamer
What about Auto size - [fc_sizeAutoSel] ? It's the default option.

Re: Status Bar lacks ability to show GB for sizes

Posted: 10.11.2018, 17:18
by Forez
Dreamer wrote:
10.11.2018, 14:53
[...]
[fc_sizeAutoSel]
[...]
So that is what that does... and so this topic of mine https://freecommander.com/forum/viewtop ... =18&t=9066 was unnecessary

But still, there is no option for gigabytes alone; and terabytes