How to insert a separator in a "popup menu actions" list

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Alain 38
Posts: 8
Joined: 16.06.2014, 15:48

How to insert a separator in a "popup menu actions" list

#1 Post by Alain 38 » 16.06.2014, 16:27

I am new here, so "Hello" to everybody.
I have installed FreeCommander XE some days ago, and I really enjoy it. I like its high degree of customization.
But I need some help, please, for an operation that I cannot perform.
I want to put an icon on the standard toolbar that has an associated drop-down list of commands.
I have found the way to insert commands into the list (the "popup menu actions" list) but I did not manage to find how to insert a separator into this list.
Could anybody help, please ?
Thank you very much.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: How to insert a separator in a "popup menu actions" list

#2 Post by joby_toss » 16.06.2014, 16:47

I don't believe this can be done yet.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2827
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to insert a separator in a "popup menu actions" list

#3 Post by Marek » 16.06.2014, 19:30

It is possible but you must edit the freecommander.ini.
Example:

[PopUpF36DDE0F-99C5-415D-8F14-37959EB37CF0]
1=actViewRefreshNetwork
2=-
3=actViewRefresh

Alain 38
Posts: 8
Joined: 16.06.2014, 15:48

Re: How to insert a separator in a "popup menu actions" list

#4 Post by Alain 38 » 17.06.2014, 04:42

Thank you Marek,

For sure, looking into the INI file... Why I did no do it this time ?
I always look into INI files usually. I am a bit tired these days...

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: How to insert a separator in a "popup menu actions" list

#5 Post by joby_toss » 17.06.2014, 12:20

I learned another trick today, thanks Marek!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests