change tabs location

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
deweweb
Posts: 3
Joined: 22.01.2014, 09:24

change tabs location

#1 Post by deweweb » 22.01.2014, 09:29

Hello,
I have a question how to change drive latter in tabs? Have a problem after changing letter for ntworks drive.
Thank you.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3551
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: change tabs location

#2 Post by Dreamer » 22.01.2014, 23:15

Hello deweweb, welcome to the FreeCommander forum.

Please explain your problem, do you mean change the drive, Alt+F1/F2?

Karol
Posts: 703
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: change tabs location

#3 Post by Karol » 23.01.2014, 07:08

... or you mean the Tab title: right mouse klick on the tab - tab properties.

deweweb
Posts: 3
Joined: 22.01.2014, 09:24

Re: change tabs location

#4 Post by deweweb » 23.01.2014, 10:01

Thank you for the fast respond. I have several tabs wich is konnekted to the network drive for wich was changed letter (W:// to K://) Am I able to change lettre in addres of tabs or i should create them again?
Please see the picture for more details
Image

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3551
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: change tabs location

#5 Post by Dreamer » 23.01.2014, 22:56

You can change the drive in address bar, middle click or Alt+G, but if those tabs are locked, you'll need to unlock and lock them probably...

...but it's easier to close FC, open FreeCommander.ini file in wordpad or other text editor and use the Replace option, usually Ctrl+H, then just type W:// to Find field and K:// to Replace field. Of course, create the backup first.

BTW you can find the location of your FreeCommander.ini file in FC menu > Help > About > Paths info.

deweweb
Posts: 3
Joined: 22.01.2014, 09:24

Re: change tabs location

#6 Post by deweweb » 28.01.2014, 08:33

Thank you! The .ini file solved this question.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests