How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Forez
Posts: 1312
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

#1 Post by Forez » 22.11.2021, 19:04

So I have seen this post viewtopic.php?f=18&t=12299 and tried out that piece of software - and decided to use it from now on


And so I tried putting something like

Code: Select all

$exec("C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" "%1")
and

Code: Select all

$exec(C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe -T -R="%_PATH%" "%1")
in the

Tools > Options > General > Context Menu > Open Path > Command

of Everything, but I only got errors as I was not able to open files in FreeCommander



So, how do I send search results from Everything to FC?
Last edited by Forez on 28.04.2022, 20:15, edited 1 time in total.

horst.epp
Posts: 460
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

#2 Post by horst.epp » 23.11.2021, 10:49

If you use my Autohotkey script you should not need context menu entries for FC in Everything.
But your 2nd command line misses the " " around your path to FC which contains spaces.
Also FC command line options are /option and not -option.
This should work for both entries
$exec("C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" /C "%1")

Plus any other options from this list
https://freecommander.com/fchelpxe/en/C ... eters.html
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3296)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.67
FreeCommander XE 2024 Build 905 64-bit donor

milnak
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.05.2014, 02:49

Re: How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

#3 Post by milnak » 11.03.2022, 23:05

A crazy hack I came up with. Requires ES ("Download Everything Command-line Interface") from https://www.voidtools.com/downloads/

Save as es_fc.cmd:

Code: Select all

@echo off
setlocal
if "%~1"=="" GOTO :EOF

set TEMP_FCC=%TEMP%\out.fcc
echo #FreeCommander file cart>"%TEMP_FCC%"
es.exe "%~1" -txt -sort name /a-d >>"%TEMP_FCC%"
"%ProgramFiles%\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" "%TEMP_FCC%"
Now you can create a favorite tool to prompt for an argument and run this script. The output will appeear in a file container. You'll may need to fix paths used in the script.

horst.epp
Posts: 460
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

#4 Post by horst.epp » 12.03.2022, 09:58

This is my version of it.
The code page change is required to support unicode characters using es.exe !
ev.cmd

Code: Select all

chcp 65001
set file=C:\Tools\FreeCommander\Settings\FileContainers\Everything.fcc
echo #FreeCommander file cart>"%file%"
C:\Tools\Everything\es.exe %* >>"%file%"
The parameter for a favorite button which invokes the batch is
%Prompt1_EverythingQuery%
The Start folder should be the script dir.
Screenshot - 12.03.2022 , 17_21_07.png
Please note that using es.exe has many disadvantages compared to my Autohotkey script and the Everything GUI.
Many search strings will will not work with es.exe without escaping because they will trigger cmd functions.
The Autohotkey way has no such limitations and gives you also functions like bookmarks which are not available thru es.exe.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3296)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.67
FreeCommander XE 2024 Build 905 64-bit donor

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 1312
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

#5 Post by Forez » 28.04.2022, 20:15

horst.epp wrote: 23.11.2021, 10:49 [...]
your 2nd command line misses the " " around your path to FC which contains spaces
[...]
This should work for both entries
[...]
Despite using

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe"
there is always this pop-up error informing about not being able to find

Code: Select all

'C:\Program Files (x86'
And so

Code: Select all

$exec("C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" /T /R="%_PATH%" "%1")
$exec("C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" /C "%1")
do not work


As for AutoHotkey script, I would rather refrain from using it, as I am not a fan of repairing / working around issues of any software by using it, as the list of such adjustment will grow indefinitely in my system - thus it will be harder to managed them with every passing year. And also in regards to using Everything Command-line Interface - I would keep rather it keep it simpler and use the Tools > Options > General > Context Menu > Open Path > Command. But it will be impossible then I will try out these other methods

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 1312
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: How to open search results from Everything in FreeCommander?

#6 Post by Forez » 09.06.2022, 22:45

Once again thank you for those work-around solutions, but it seems that my way of solving this problem was to set

Code: Select all

$exec("C:\Program Files $(x86$)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" /T /L="%1")
$exec("C:\Program Files $(x86$)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" /T /R="%1")
or

Code: Select all

$exec("C:\Program Files $(x86$)\FreeCommander XE\FreeCommander.exe" /C /Z /T /L="%1")
for Open Path / Explore Path - i.e. with >>$<< sign preceding the round brackets



More info: https://www.voidtools.com/forum/viewtop ... =5&t=11261

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 36 guests