Save settings without Locked Tabs

Suggestions and feature requests.
Post Reply
Message
Author
delboy
Posts: 10
Joined: 03.09.2010, 08:52

Save settings without Locked Tabs

#1 Post by delboy » 22.11.2021, 08:47

I use the save settings facility a lot to sync between my computers and it works great except I have different locked tabs on each computers. It means every time I sync frecommander I have to change all the tabs. It would be great to have the option to "don't save locked tabs"

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 5245
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Save settings without Locked Tabs

#2 Post by Dreamer » 22.11.2021, 21:34

Please try the Layouts.

https://freecommander.com/fchelpxe/en/Layouts.html

Or you can exclude the file FreeCommander.tabs.ini - tabs should be saved in this file.

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 790
Joined: 31.10.2007, 18:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

Re: Save settings without Locked Tabs

#3 Post by ralfso » 23.11.2021, 08:26

Dreamer wrote: 22.11.2021, 21:34 Or you can exclude the file FreeCommander.tabs.ini - tabs should be saved in this file.
Hi Dreamer,

there is no FreeCommander.tabs.ini in my settings folder, all tabs are saved in FreeCommander.ini.
How can I activate FreeCommander.tabs.ini for saving the tabs?
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 5245
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Save settings without Locked Tabs

#4 Post by Dreamer » 23.11.2021, 20:53

I'm not sure how it works, I'm using the Layouts, try to save 1 layout and enable the option "Auto save current layout".

delboy
Posts: 10
Joined: 03.09.2010, 08:52

Re: Save settings without Locked Tabs

#5 Post by delboy » 27.11.2021, 16:44

I saved a layout and enabled the option "Close all current tabs" on one PC. I backed up the settings and restored them onto another computer. When I opened that layout I found all the same tabs as on the first computer

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 5245
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Save settings without Locked Tabs

#6 Post by Dreamer » 27.11.2021, 23:33

Try to exclude the file FreeCommander.tabs.ini , or use 2 layouts, 1 with no tabs, then you could copy settings and select the other layout with tabs on the first computer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests