alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
korsak78
Posts: 4
Joined: 26.01.2017, 14:10

alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#1 Post by korsak78 » 16.04.2023, 19:08

alt + f1(f2) doesn't work.
Other combinations of alt + f3(f4....) work.
Please help.

build 880 32-bit public ver
os win10 x64

horst.epp
Posts: 464
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#2 Post by horst.epp » 16.04.2023, 19:12

Xou may have a tool like Geforce Experience or GeForce Now running
which are globaly assign Alt F1.
Also there are many other tool which assign this while there are running.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3296)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
FreeCommander XE 2024 Build 905 64-bit donor

User avatar
Forez
Posts: 1333
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#3 Post by Forez » 16.04.2023, 19:45

Use Task Manager to close one-by-one every other program than FreeCommander in order to check if after closing them this keyboard shortcut will start to work in FC. Keep doing such closing & checking step by step [i.e. not all at once]
Last edited by Forez on 27.02.2024, 08:34, edited 2 times in total.

ags1905
Posts: 37
Joined: 30.07.2020, 17:01

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#4 Post by ags1905 » 26.02.2024, 20:40

Using FreeCommander XE 2024 Build 901 32-bit public.
I also am having problems with Alt+F1 and Alt+F2.
But tis key combination works perfectly fine in Unreal Commander, Double Commander and Total Commander without me having to turn off anything in my system.
I do not have Nvidia software installed, I have an Intel video card.
This must be a bug in Free Commander.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 6132
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#5 Post by Dreamer » 26.02.2024, 22:31

It works good here, same version.

Make sure, that it's correctly assigned in main menu - Tools - Define keyboard shortcuts.

Type "drive" in the quick filter field and check the items "Change left drive" and "Change right drive". If the shortcuts are missing, assign them, if not, try to use Alt+F1 in the "New shortcut" field, if other action is assigned, it should be shown below the field.

You can try also main menu - Tools - "Start new instance of FreeCommander with default settings".

horst.epp
Posts: 464
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#6 Post by horst.epp » 27.02.2024, 10:04

Alt-F1 and Alt-F2 work fine here, as in Total Commander and others.
So there is no FC problem with it, at least not with the x64 version.
Try to run FC with a fresh setting.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3296)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
FreeCommander XE 2024 Build 905 64-bit donor

ags1905
Posts: 37
Joined: 30.07.2020, 17:01

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#7 Post by ags1905 » 27.02.2024, 18:54

Indeed, running FC with a fresh FreeCommander.ini makes the menu appear while using keyboard shortcuts.
There is something in my config that blocks the corresponding shortcuts, because I checked and they were correctly defined.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 6132
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#8 Post by Dreamer » 27.02.2024, 20:15

Strange, freecommander.ini should not affect the keyboard shortcuts.

Try to use your old freecommander.ini file and remove FreeCommander.shc file.

Or check your old FreeCommander.shc file, if the shortcuts Alt+F1/F2 are not assigned for other action, it could be a conflict.

Another option is to use the settings from backup, if it was working before.

ags1905
Posts: 37
Joined: 30.07.2020, 17:01

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#9 Post by ags1905 » 27.02.2024, 20:28

When using old freecommander.ini, the menu is not accessible.
Removing FreeCommander.shc does not make a difference, since there are no shortcuts defined in it. The file is almost empty, only 2 lines.
There is something in freecommander.ini blocking the menu from appearing, but I don't know what yet.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 3994
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#10 Post by Marek » 27.02.2024, 20:44

With "Tools->Backup all setting " you can backup all config files.
If you would like to send me the files I can check it.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 3994
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#11 Post by Marek » 29.02.2024, 19:49

Alt+F1, Alt+F2 currently works if one of the option is active (Settings->Drives):
- Show drive button in address bar
- Show drives as popup button

ags1905
Posts: 37
Joined: 30.07.2020, 17:01

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#12 Post by ags1905 » 01.03.2024, 21:41

In the config I sent you both options are off.
This is very confusing for the average user, like myself, because:
- the program does not warn about the reduced familiar functionality when unchecking the two options;
- the user ends up with a program that is visually similar with other orthodox file managers, but a program that does not act in a familiar way.
The menu should work as a user familiar with orthodox file managers would expect to, even if the options are off.

horst.epp
Posts: 464
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#13 Post by horst.epp » 02.03.2024, 11:28

ags1905 wrote: 01.03.2024, 21:41 The menu should work as a user familiar with orthodox file managers would expect to, even if the options are off.
There is no such standard.
If you disable all elements which display drives, there maybe no context entries shown for them.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3296)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
FreeCommander XE 2024 Build 905 64-bit donor

ags1905
Posts: 37
Joined: 30.07.2020, 17:01

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#14 Post by ags1905 » 02.03.2024, 12:57

horst.epp wrote: 02.03.2024, 11:28 There is no such standard.
If you disable all elements which display drives, there maybe no context entries shown for them.
I agree, but I didn't say anything about standards. I was talking and thinking about familiarity and functionality, which is nice to have.

Also, as it can be seen in the screenshot below, the elements that display drives are not disabled. The drives can clearly be seen right below the toolbar. Yet, the drive select menu does not appear on alt + f1(f2).
https://ibb.co/YfVG2Mv

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 3994
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: alt + f1(f2) doesn't work

#15 Post by Marek » 10.04.2024, 21:32

Alt+F1, Alt+F2 currently works if one of the option is active (Settings->Drives):
- Show drive button in address bar
- Show drives as popup button
It was changed in the release 905.
Alt+F1, Alt+F2 works regardless of the options.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests