Page 1 of 1

728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 09:47
by Dreamer
Show/hide main menu in the status bar context menu doesn't work at all, with default settings.

EDIT: Show/hide main menu keyboard shortcut, if assigned, doesn't work either.

Show/hide main menu toolbar button works good.

FC 728 x64, Windows 10 x64.

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 09:55
by Underdog
Works for me on Windows 7 at least. What do you mean "with default settings" in this context?

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 09:59
by Dreamer
• Try to reproduce a bug with default settings and without plugins. To do this use these command line parameters (your old settings file will be preserved):

/N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 10:10
by Underdog
Thanks!
Confirmed - the toggle is broken (i.e., not only does show/hide main menu have no effect, the toggle is always inactive) in Win7 as well.

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 10:14
by Dreamer
Thanks for confirmation. BTW it works good with my settings file, but I couldn't find which option affect this bug.

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 12:22
by Underdog
The problem goes away using default settings as soon as you apply Customize Action Toolbars > General Options > "Show main toolbar as = many toolbars". The GUI is refreshed and immediately the toggle check mark appears next to "Show/hide main menu" in the status bar context menu. You can also just apply "many toolbars" and switch immediately back to "one wrappable toolbar" to restore the functionality.

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 17.09.2016, 12:32
by Dreamer
Confirmed, good work. :)

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 01.10.2016, 18:01
by Dreamer
Fixed in 729, thanks, Marek.

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 16.04.2017, 21:34
by JimOllerhead
Underdog wrote:The problem goes away using default settings as soon as you apply Customize Action Toolbars > General Options > "Show main toolbar as = many toolbars". The GUI is refreshed and immediately the toggle check mark appears next to "Show/hide main menu" in the status bar context menu. You can also just apply "many toolbars" and switch immediately back to "one wrappable toolbar" to restore the functionality.
Two problems here:
First of all the first suggestion has no effect and secondly exactly how do I activate the "Status bar context menu"? I though he status bar was the one at the bottom of the panel showing number of objects selected etc? (i.e. the 'status'). I have right-clicked everywhere I possibly can and investigated every tab but at no point do I ever see a "show/hide main menu" option.

I would rather not have to resort to a full reinstall so do you have any other suggestions?

Regards,

Jim.

Re: 728 - Show/hide main menu

Posted: 16.04.2017, 23:35
by Dreamer
Hello Jim!

Welcome to the FreeCommander forum.

What exactly is the problem, you don't have main menu visible? You can try default settings:

• Try to reproduce a bug with default settings and without plugins. To do this use these command line parameters (your old settings file will be preserved):

/N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English


To activate the context menu of the status bar, just right click on "x object selected" or "free xx GB" or date.

You can also right click the empty area, maximize FC window to find some, "Show/hide main menu" item should be there.

Alternatively you can right click the main toolbar, select "Customize action toolbars...", search for the item "Show/hide main menu", double click it, OK, then just click the new toolbar button to show main menu.