Page 1 of 1

Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 05.08.2015, 12:49
by rolla
Hello board,

i've tried to integrate TeraCopy to work with FreeCommander, but i am not sure if i am right with the splitter. TeraCopy wants always to be operated to work.

Maybe I will give you the running system first:
- Windows 7 Pro 64bit
- FreeCommander XE 2015 Build 685 32-bit public portable
- TeraCopy 2.3 portable
- TeraCopy 3.0 alpha 3 portable

This instructions won't work at first:
- Integrate TeraCopy ? http://www.forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?t=1091

It is running, only if i will set the path to TeraCopy (tested with both) at:
Tools -> Settings -> File/folder operations -> General -> Copy & Move -> Use external program
It is not mentioned in the other topic, but i think it has to be done.

The FreeCommander.ini behavior is also not the same. FC puts this two lines also inside, parameter (tested with configuring the *.ini and setting up FC options) is depending on the setting in "... -> Copy/Move" options. (0=Windows, 1=FC, 2=external):

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=2
FileCopyPrg=2
Not only

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=E:\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=E:\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
I've put the Move & Copy Buttons inside the splitter. If i will use it, Teracopy will open and want to get feed with the file i will move and the destination path. The same happens with "File -> Move" and Shift+F6.

Is that right? The "Use Windows" and " Use FreeCommander" options will make it immediately.

What am i doing wrong? It would be so nice to become help.

Best regards

Dan

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 05.08.2015, 16:05
by Timon

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 06.08.2015, 03:43
by rolla
Thats great, it works now! Thank you!

This helps: http://www.forum.freecommander.com/view ... 001#p16001
It's just to put this into the "Use external program" line and leave the ini untouched.

And runs portable now too.

Code: Select all

%FcSrcDrive%\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
%FcSrcDrive%\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
It's running with both TeraCopy versions, but i think i will make my decision for 2.3, it looks like better to configure. And 3.0.3 alpha does nothing when the target folder exists.

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 27.09.2015, 11:48
by mauri_va
Hi!
I'm using FreeCommander XE 696 64 bit with Teracopy 2.3 and setting posted by rolla (I'm not using "%FcSrcDrive%" but exact path).

Today I tried to copy a file from a pendrive to a folder on the pc.
The destination folder has this name:

D:\NameFolder\2015 - 2016\


Teracopy give me an error because it can not find the destination folder. It look for a folder with this name:

D:\NameFolder\2015\

that not exists on my pc.

If I copy the same file to a different folder, for example this:

D:\NameFolder\

all works as expected.
It seems that Freecommander send the wrong destination folder name to Teracopy (it seems truncated...).
Before the new 696 version, all worked fine.
What's the problem? Is the settings reported by rolla or a Freecommander bug?

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 27.09.2015, 20:38
by mauri_va
Edited my previous post (I hope is more clear now).
This evening I tried the same also with 697 version and I have the same problem...

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 09.10.2015, 04:48
by bill0255
Having same issue as described by mauri_va. I upgraded to build 697 today. If there is a space in the destination folder name then the parameter ("%InactivDir%") is being truncated at the space which results in an error thrown by Teracopy stating the folder doesn't exist. This has worked in previous versions of FC.

Thanks - Bill

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 09.10.2015, 20:34
by Marek
Could you try to use simply %InactivDir% and not "%InactivDir%"?

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 10.10.2015, 06:25
by mauri_va
Marek wrote:Could you try to use simply %InactivDir% and not "%InactivDir%"?
Thank you marek for the answer and the suggestion.
For me it seems to work!

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 10.10.2015, 19:33
by Marek
In the release 698 both options should works.

Re: Is TeraCopy working correct?

Posted: 11.10.2015, 19:06
by bill0255
Works perfectly. Thank you Marek for the quick turnaround.

Bill