[fixed] Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Post Reply
Message
Author
alf5000
Posts: 434
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

[fixed] Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#1 Post by alf5000 » 08.03.2015, 18:56

I always use F5 / F6 for copy and move.

Settings - File/folder operation
turn on: Move - Use FreeCommander
turn on: Copy - Use FreeCommander

F6 triggers the Copy-dialogue BUT performs Move operation!

confirmation?
Last edited by alf5000 on 21.03.2015, 22:34, edited 1 time in total.
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#2 Post by joby_toss » 08.03.2015, 19:45

Can't confirm in 687x64 portable using default or custom settings.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3212
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#3 Post by Dreamer » 08.03.2015, 21:00

Can't confirm either, 687 x64, Win7 x64.

alf5000
Posts: 434
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#4 Post by alf5000 » 08.03.2015, 21:26

alf5000 wrote:I always use F5 / F6 for copy and move.

Settings - File/folder operation
turn on: Move - Use FreeCommander
turn on: Copy - Use FreeCommander

F6 triggers the Copy-dialogue BUT performs Move operation!

confirmation?
oh my goodness - I must be dumb :(
Switch on Plain view (Ctrl+B) and then hit F6.
I forgot to write Plain view.
:oops: Sorry for wasting your time and asking you to re-check again. :oops:
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3212
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#5 Post by Dreamer » 08.03.2015, 23:34

Confirmed! Auto refresh doesn't work good either, here, so I had to refresh view to see the file was moved, not copied.

alf5000
Posts: 434
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#6 Post by alf5000 » 09.03.2015, 11:36

thanks for re-checking and taking time!

yep. refresh is partially broken, too.
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#7 Post by joby_toss » 09.03.2015, 16:33

You're right again!

alf5000
Posts: 434
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: [fixed] Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#8 Post by alf5000 » 21.03.2015, 22:35

fixed, the correct dialogue-window is shown.
thanks.
auto-refresh works well!
thanks again.
:)
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3212
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: [fixed] Move - Use FreeCommander problem2

#9 Post by Dreamer » 22.03.2015, 13:29

Confirmed, thanks.

Topic closed.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests