R322 - FTP - copy doesn't work

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4117
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

R322 - FTP - copy doesn't work

#1 Post by Dreamer » 01.03.2008, 20:47

I can see the files, but when I want to copy any file, this error dialog is shown:

"List index out of bounds (0)"

Is it a bug, wrong setting, or not implemented yet?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2879
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by Marek » 01.03.2008, 21:26

I think a bug, but for me the copy function (download, upload) works fine. Have you the steps to reproduce the bug?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4117
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

#3 Post by Dreamer » 01.03.2008, 23:55

I'm not an FTP expert, what exactly do you need? I just tried to copy (download) the txt file.

I'm not sure if I'm using the correct options, what about password? I'm using "anonymouse login", but I don't know which password I should use.

Edit: OK, so Open is working (it's missing in the context menu) - using a double-click, the file is downloaded and opened. Copy and View is NOT working. Hope it will help.

Mr-Fly
Posts: 158
Joined: 13.10.2007, 20:55

#4 Post by Mr-Fly » 02.03.2008, 11:37

I just tried copying a file from the ftp to a local path.
I got a "list index out of bounds (0)".

I will check with some other files.

Edit: ok, I cannot copy from nor to the ftp-server.
All will end up with a "list index out of bounds (0)"

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2879
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5 Post by Marek » 02.03.2008, 21:53

Check the download from the server:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com
e.g. the file /bussys/readme.txt.
Can you send me your ini file?

Mr-Fly
Posts: 158
Joined: 13.10.2007, 20:55

#6 Post by Mr-Fly » 02.03.2008, 21:56

Getting the same result with the readme.txt.

will send you my freecommander.ini right now.
Hold on :-)

Regards
Thorsten

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2879
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#7 Post by Marek » 02.03.2008, 22:13

The bug is only in NC-Mode.

Mr-Fly
Posts: 158
Joined: 13.10.2007, 20:55

#8 Post by Mr-Fly » 02.03.2008, 22:15

ah ok :-)

Good that I tested :-)

I am always using NC-Mode.

Edit: checked it without NC-Mode and it is working with my server.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4117
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

#9 Post by Dreamer » 03.03.2008, 22:39

OK, good that you know where is the problem, Marek.

User avatar
H.Seldon
Posts: 86
Joined: 06.03.2008, 02:51

#10 Post by H.Seldon » 06.03.2008, 02:55

To copy files when in NC mode, you must mark the file(s) first, i.e. use space bar, CTRL+Click, middle mouse button, etc.

Then choose copy and the files will be copied.
_________________
H.Seldon

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2879
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#11 Post by Marek » 07.03.2008, 22:40

Fixed in the current beta.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4117
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

#12 Post by Dreamer » 08.03.2008, 21:41

Thanks Marek.

Closed.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests