Details view size AUTO?

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Message
Author
Sub
Posts: 5
Joined: 12.04.2009, 23:35

Details view size AUTO?

#1 Post by Sub » 04.09.2011, 18:25

Note: Topic has been moved to Beta Discussion -Dreamer

I'm using FC XE on Windows 7 and in details view the size is always in KB. :?

I miss the old setting where you could select "Auto" so it uses KB / MB / GB where applicable.

It used to be here: Extras > Settings > View > File list > File size in 'Auto'

I went twice through all settings (and subtabs)... Is the setting gone or where does it hide?

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 753
Joined: 31.10.2007, 18:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#2 Post by ralfso » 04.09.2011, 19:09

You can define a custom profile with the column "size" instead of the column "size KB".
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

Sub
Posts: 5
Joined: 12.04.2009, 23:35

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#3 Post by Sub » 04.09.2011, 22:17

is that a bug or a feature!? :(

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#4 Post by joby_toss » 04.09.2011, 22:50

Not sure I understand your question, but here is a screenshot:

Image

Sub
Posts: 5
Joined: 12.04.2009, 23:35

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#5 Post by Sub » 05.09.2011, 00:37

Yes, that's it, but it doesn't remember the different column widths in both sections. My right section is a very tiny one, but on restart the filename column is huge again and size out of sight (with width 0). When I set a width it applies to the left section too where I want filename to be bigger. Grrrr

I loved FC under XP but FC XE is full of annoying little bugs.

Bye bye :roll:

HeiWoMa
Posts: 90
Joined: 05.10.2010, 17:46
Location: Bremervörde|Germany

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#6 Post by HeiWoMa » 06.09.2011, 08:58

Please check this:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3282
maybe it can help you.
-- Regards, HeiWoMa --
Run FC on: Win10 x64 (English), Win10 x64 (German), Win7 x64 (German)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4398
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#7 Post by Dreamer » 08.09.2012, 21:17

I agree with Sub, workaround from ralfso is not working with details button/shortcut, so it's quite unusable.

Auto size should be used for details view by default, definitely IMO.

In the Status bar and Search results window Auto-size is used, so it's also an inconsistency.

Edit: As I see it's quite old topic, many other important features have been added already, this one is very important IMO.

Scott_Y
Posts: 504
Joined: 02.10.2009, 04:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#8 Post by Scott_Y » 08.09.2012, 21:57

It seems that a request to control column widths comes up from time to time. Perhaps a "lock column width" or "absolute column width" option is needed?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4398
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#9 Post by Dreamer » 08.09.2012, 22:05

You're right and I like your suggestion, but it's a bit OT, this topic is about size in details view.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2987
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#10 Post by Marek » 08.09.2012, 22:25

Content of the 'Size' column in default detail view changed to 'Size auto' - implemented for the release 599.

Scott_Y
Posts: 504
Joined: 02.10.2009, 04:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#11 Post by Scott_Y » 08.09.2012, 23:22

Dreamer wrote:You're right and I like your suggestion, but it's a bit OT, this topic is about size in details view.
Oops! You are correct -- that was indeed the original topic. Then Sub introduced column widths later in the thread... that's what I was responding to. Could you split that particular reply out to a new topic, and add my reply there?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4398
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#12 Post by Dreamer » 09.09.2012, 01:03

Marek - thank you!

Scott_Y - I think it would be confusing, perhaps it would be better if you'd start a new topic, with your suggestion, I'll add my support there.

Scott_Y
Posts: 504
Joined: 02.10.2009, 04:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#13 Post by Scott_Y » 09.09.2012, 02:00

When I have time, I might find an existing post about column widths and add my suggestion there, rather than starting a new one.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4398
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#14 Post by Dreamer » 13.09.2012, 01:04

Marek wrote:Content of the 'Size' column in default detail view changed to 'Size auto' - implemented for the release 599.
OK, thanks, Marek, it works with the fresh ini, but with the old ini the size column is still in KB. What do we need to change in ini to get the Size auto?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2987
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Details view size AUTO?

#15 Post by Marek » 13.09.2012, 22:34

In the existing ini you have probably some detail views. Go to the settings and change the "Size" column to "Size auto" in your column views. If you create a new view, the default "Size auto" column should be used.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests