Function Copy and Delete

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Post Reply
Message
Author
vhit007
Posts: 2
Joined: 27.01.2010, 02:20

Function Copy and Delete

#1 Post by vhit007 » 27.01.2010, 02:38

Hi, i am very like FreeCommander but i don't like handle copy and delete as Windows. I want function Copy and Delete same as Total Commander. If as Free Commander is Best Great!!! Please Change it!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
clanman
Posts: 147
Joined: 27.03.2008, 22:37
Location: Australia

Re: Function Copy and Delete

#2 Post by clanman » 02.02.2010, 22:14

Not having used TC, can you please explain the differences you are alluring to?
Regards

Clanman
Using FC 2009.02c on XP (SP1, SP2, SP3), Vista and W2K3 server

mloskot
Posts: 16
Joined: 26.01.2010, 19:31
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Function Copy and Delete

#3 Post by mloskot » 03.02.2010, 14:57

By default, TC uses its own copying and deleting functions/mechanisms, but not Windows Explorer API.
However, it is possible to configure TC to copy using the Explorer. Some details are explained in TC FAQ
Mateusz Loskot
Windows Vista 64-bit


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests