FCXE cannot copy files if UAC is needed

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

FCXE cannot copy files if UAC is needed

#1 Post by alf5000 » 20.09.2014, 16:36

use these settings:

Image

- now try to copy a file with F5 to 'UAC-protected' folder (e.g. copy a file with F5 to c:\Program Files\).
neither copy(F5) nor move(F6) will work.

-delete works but UAC dialog box is not on top (which is very inconvenient behavior, also watch my other post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6194)
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

Link68759
Posts: 15
Joined: 20.10.2013, 01:36

Re: FCXE cannot copy files if UAC is needed

#2 Post by Link68759 » 04.10.2014, 20:53

Also see my thread on the same subject

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5399

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests