790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
vsrawat
Posts: 163
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

#1 Post by vsrawat » 05.01.2019, 19:44

790a just released installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space" (not in "FreeCommander XE")

I had previously said that some releases install in FreeCommanderXE and some in FreeCommander XE

As I had faced that issue, I remembered to check the folder name and manually added a space there so that goes to my previous folder, otherwise I would have had the same earlier problem all over again.

Thanks.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2576
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

#2 Post by Marek » 06.01.2019, 18:46

Which version was that: 32 or 64 bit?

vsrawat
Posts: 163
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

#3 Post by vsrawat » 06.01.2019, 21:03

I am free user, so it is 32-bit until you make 64-bit available to non-donors.
:-)
Thanks.

Timon
Posts: 688
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

#4 Post by Timon » 07.01.2019, 17:29

Not confirmed in my config. FC XE 790a donor 32-bit update occurred in folder "FreeCommander XE" (with space)

vsrawat
Posts: 163
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

#5 Post by vsrawat » 08.01.2019, 05:24

When I ran install, on the screen it showed/ asked where fc is to be installed. My pc was showing there "without space". I changed that to add a space.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 14 guests