what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Message
Author
vsrawat
Posts: 146
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#1 Post by vsrawat » 12.11.2012, 07:13

I had been using w7-x86, recently I installed w7-x64. using fcxe601 on both.

what is fccontextmenu64 in systray of x64? don't remember having seen anything like that on x86.

It says it is used by Free commander. It gives "about" and "exit" options on right click.

what do I loose if I exit from this?

Thanks.
--
Rawat

FreeCoFriend
Posts: 8
Joined: 20.03.2010, 22:42

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#2 Post by FreeCoFriend » 12.11.2012, 17:22

On a 64 Bit Operating System you can use the context menu in a 32 Bit and a 64 Bit version.

If you close fccontextmenu64 then the next time you open the 64 Bit context menu it will kast a little bit longer to open it - nothing more.

vsrawat
Posts: 146
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#3 Post by vsrawat » 12.11.2012, 17:36

ok. noted.

Any plans to release 64 bit version?

Thanks.
--
Rawat

xelite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18.04.2009, 10:26

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#4 Post by xelite » 25.11.2012, 06:58

How to disable the systray icon of fccontextmenu64?

vsrawat
Posts: 146
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#5 Post by vsrawat » 25.11.2012, 07:14

rightclick on systray icon and exit.

I guess it will come back when you rightclick on fc window the next time.

It is odd that 20 MB RAM is being used by this icon as shown in task manager.

Thanks.
--
Rawat

xelite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18.04.2009, 10:26

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#6 Post by xelite » 03.12.2012, 02:46

wish we can have a option to disable the systray icon, just like versions before 601.

Thanks.
vsrawat wrote:rightclick on systray icon and exit.

I guess it will come back when you rightclick on fc window the next time.

It is odd that 20 MB RAM is being used by this icon as shown in task manager.

Thanks.
--
Rawat

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 572
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#7 Post by BGM » 03.12.2012, 02:57

Actually, you CAN disable the 64bit context menu. If you close FreeCommander and open FreeCommander.ini in it's application folder,

look for:
ShowContextMenu64Bit=1

If you don't see that, then add it under the [Form] section and set it to
ShowContextMenu64Bit=0

Now when you restart FC, it should ONLY use the 32 bit menu.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

H.Seldon
Posts: 56
Joined: 06.03.2008, 02:51

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#8 Post by H.Seldon » 03.12.2012, 08:39

Actually, ShowContextMenu64Bit only determines which context menu will be used for right-click and which one will be used for Win + right-click combination. If the value is 1, the 64-bit context menu will be shown, and Win + right-click combination will access the 32-bit context menu. If the value is 0, the 32-bit context menu will be shown with right-click, and the 64-bit context menu will be shown with Win + right-click combination.

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 572
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#9 Post by BGM » 03.12.2012, 17:16

Thanks for the detail! I didn't realize.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

xelite
Posts: 5
Joined: 18.04.2009, 10:26

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#10 Post by xelite » 05.12.2012, 01:51

Many thanks for above responses :D

larsen
Posts: 122
Joined: 12.01.2013, 14:12

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#11 Post by larsen » 12.01.2013, 14:36

xelite wrote:wish we can have a option to disable the systray icon, just like versions before 601.
+1

What´s the use of having a systray icon with only "exit" and "about" anyhow?

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 572
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#12 Post by BGM » 12.01.2013, 16:47

I think the system tray is only there for now during the BETA phase so we all can see that it is working and running and have the opportunity to conveniently end its process. Don't forget we are still in beta mode.

There are certain times when two of those icons appear - I'm trying to nail it down, but things like that are what we should be monitoring as we are BETA-TESTERS, even though, I admit, this application is probably ready for official release and most of us are using it in production.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

larsen
Posts: 122
Joined: 12.01.2013, 14:12

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#13 Post by larsen » 12.01.2013, 18:06

Ok, thanks for the info.

Scott_Y
Posts: 503
Joined: 02.10.2009, 02:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#14 Post by Scott_Y » 12.01.2013, 19:00

BGM wrote:I think the system tray is only there for now during the BETA phase so we all can see that it is working and running and have the opportunity to conveniently end its process.
That is my understanding as well, based on posts elsewhere by Marek.
xelite wrote:How to disable the systray icon of fccontextmenu64?
I don't think it can be disabled, but you can hide it from view in Win7, probably in other Win versions as well.

sackdz
Posts: 3
Joined: 30.09.2011, 19:16

Re: what is fccontextmenu64 in systray

#15 Post by sackdz » 23.06.2014, 16:39

with this information, my issue still exists: how can the 64-bit context menu be accessed without a mouse/right click?
HP unfortunately removed the contect menu key for some of the Zbook laptops.

I even tried windows key-shift-f10. It doesn't switch between x86 and 64bit menus like it does with a true right click.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests