Page 1 of 2

FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 11.10.2011, 16:53
by BGM
Hey, y'all! I have been in contact with the makers of Listary, and they plan in their upcoming versions to support FCXE. Listary will let you join your FC's current directory with the OS's own file/open/save dialogues.

God bless!
-BGM

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 18.02.2013, 15:29
by arunkw
Any update on this?
We want this desperately. Listary and Free Commander are my can't live without applications.

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 18.02.2013, 15:56
by BGM
Yes, I've spoken with the authour of Listary several times, and he says he won't do anything until FCXE is published as non-beta.

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 07.03.2013, 23:25
by BGM
Hey, folks, look what I just found! This is from their own webpage:
New: FreeCommander XE support
http://www.listary.com/download

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 09.03.2013, 11:39
by menagerie
HI BMG - Listary wont work for me in FCXE 613 [total newby, don’t know what he is doing...]… are there any tweak I should be tweaking?

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 09.03.2013, 12:43
by Timon
Press hotkey (Win+S by default) to activate Listary in FC XE (and other file managers)

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 09.03.2013, 12:55
by menagerie
Nah, nothing productive happens - I just get this...Image.
and I clicking in the box results in nothing [the cursor does not appear. Any ideas?

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 09.03.2013, 15:44
by BGM
menagerie, that little box isn't Listary - it's FCXE's built in selection-by-typing filter box.

What Listary is *supposed* to do by supporting FCXE is to register its open tabbed-folders in its "recent history" - but this won't happen until FCXE is no longer beta. I suppose that is because the authour doesn't want to program in something that depends on class definitions where, with a beta product, it is subject to change.

Anyway, if you want to use Listary's selection filter, here is how to enable it:
http://dokuwiki.freecommander.com/doku. ... y_and_fcxe

I'm going to speak again to Mr. Dai, the authour about getting the open tabs into Listary's "recent folders" list.

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 09.03.2013, 15:50
by Marek
I have made some changes for Listary. The next release should works fine with Listary.

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 11.03.2013, 09:26
by menagerie
Thanks BMG, & Marek
I'm not sure what happened but the Listary/FCXE relationship appears to have sorted itself out! Perhaps I just needed to restart it/my computer... but all is hunky dory now :D

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 11.03.2013, 15:32
by Scott_Y
FYI: Listary Pro is an upcoming offer for 50% off at Bits du Jour http://www.bitsdujour.com/software/listary-pro-2
The free version is always available, of course.

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 05.07.2013, 10:01
by LongTTH
BGM wrote:menagerie, that little box isn't Listary - it's FCXE's built in selection-by-typing filter box.

What Listary is *supposed* to do by supporting FCXE is to register its open tabbed-folders in its "recent history" - but this won't happen until FCXE is no longer beta. I suppose that is because the authour doesn't want to program in something that depends on class definitions where, with a beta product, it is subject to change.

Anyway, if you want to use Listary's selection filter, here is how to enable it:
http://dokuwiki.freecommander.com/doku. ... y_and_fcxe

I'm going to speak again to Mr. Dai, the authour about getting the open tabs into Listary's "recent folders" list.
lis
Dear BGM,
I've configured as guide in that link ,but the my Listary 4 still doesnot work with FCXE, how can I fix it ?

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 05.07.2013, 14:39
by BGM
Hello! Well, could you tell me a little bit about what doesn't seem to work?

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 06.07.2013, 17:52
by LongTTH
BGM wrote:Hello! Well, could you tell me a little bit about what doesn't seem to work?
The listary popup in the right-down corner does not show :(

Re: FYI: Listary and FCXE

Posted: 06.07.2013, 18:06
by BGM
In your Listary settings, go to "By Window Type" toward the bottom, and in the checkbox list, make sure FreeCommander XE is checked.