FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Nova
Posts: 33
Joined: 08.04.2009, 15:46

FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

#1 Post by Nova » 09.02.2015, 09:48

Hi,

I'd like to use the excellent Cmder (http://bliker.github.io/cmder/) as my DOS box.
So, I configured in the settings (Settings -> DOS prompt specification) the link to my executable: (D:\MySoftware\cmder\cmder.exe)

The problem is that I'd like to pass current directory as the command line parameter, to start on the current selected directory. How can I achieve that?
Currently, cmder is started, but with the "User" (C:\Users\MyUser) directory.

Thank you.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2344
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

#2 Post by Marek » 09.02.2015, 20:48

cmder ignores the current directory for shell process and want the sturtup directory as parameter.
In the next release you can define the DOS-Prompt as:
D:\MySoftware\cmder\cmder.exe "%ActivDir%"

Nova
Posts: 33
Joined: 08.04.2009, 15:46

Re: FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

#3 Post by Nova » 10.02.2015, 08:10

Wow! Thank you, looking forward to the next version!

standin000
Posts: 8
Joined: 04.11.2014, 07:17

Re: FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

#4 Post by standin000 » 07.03.2017, 08:44

Nova wrote:Wow! Thank you, looking forward to the next version!
release 652 is ng, but release 715 is ok

FreeCoFriend
Posts: 8
Joined: 20.03.2010, 22:42

Re: FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

#5 Post by FreeCoFriend » 14.07.2018, 16:27

While opening the DOS commandline within FC-EX 0.777 the following configuration:
X:\...\cmder\Cmder.exe %ActivDir% or X:\...\cmder\Cmder.exe "%ActivDir%" does not work anymore
--> cmder.exe (version 1.3.6.678) shows: X:\Users\Username and not the current active directory.

Is there an issue at cmder.exe or is there a fix required for the most recent FreeCommander?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2344
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: FreeCommander and Cmder (DOS Box)

#6 Post by Marek » 16.07.2018, 21:04

Tested with the version 1.3.4 of the Cmder and it works fine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests