Page 2 of 3

SuperCopier2 & FC?

Posted: 30.01.2008, 20:42
by melvynadam
I'd love to continue to use SuperCopier2 for moving and copying files but don't know the command line variables to use. Can anyone help out?

If you're unfamiliar with SuperCopier2, you can go here for the application (scroll to the bottom for the latest beta):
[this is my first post so I can't post URLs]
tinyurl zuyk7

or to sourceforge for the source code:
tinyurl 2yo8sc

The application is very old but it still the best-of-breed in my opinion. It would be great to be able to continue using FreeCommander when I want to copy / move my files.

Posted: 03.03.2008, 11:10
by melvynadam
Anyone?

Posted: 11.03.2008, 10:53
by phool
Marek wrote: or for TeraCopy
FileMovePrg=C:\Programme\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move %ActivSelAsFile% %InactivDir%
FileCopyPrg=C:\Programme\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy %ActivSelAsFile% %InactivDir%
Is there any place specifically that these lines of code must be placed within the freecommander.ini?

I'm using TeraCopy and just can't get it to work with FreeCommander (2007.10) (well using F5/F6 shortcut or copy/move toolabr buttons). Getting these two great programs working together would really make my day!

Posted: 11.03.2008, 11:01
by Karol
[Form] section.
The current version is 2007.10a.

Any updates on SuperCopier2?

Posted: 11.03.2008, 12:32
by melvynadam
I've given up on copying or moving anything significant from within FreeCommander because I like SuperCopier2 too much. Any updates on how these two tools can coexist succesfully?

Posted: 11.03.2008, 18:46
by Fad
I hadn`t tried SuperCopier before...but I have just installed it....

What I did, without having to alter any .ini files was tell SuperCopier to handle the FreeCommander.exe process....

SuperCopier Config > Handled processes > Add...

Did you try that method ?

The FC window pops up first, but SuperCopier takes over when you click OK.

I`m not sure if this is the problem you are having though ?

Posted: 12.03.2008, 08:39
by phool
Karol wrote:[Form] section.
The current version is 2007.10a.
Thank you! That did the trick, perfectly.

I'm aware of the new version but I reshacked a new icon into FreeCommander and I'm to lazy to go through the motions for the new version :p

Posted: 12.03.2008, 14:18
by phool
Whoops looks like I spoke too soon. Now I see the TeraCopy dialogue pop up but only a temp file is created in the destination directory, none of the selected files are actually copied.

This occurs both in 2007.10 and 2007.10a using both TeraCopy 1.22 and 2.0 Beta 3 :?:

Posted: 14.03.2008, 15:09
by melvynadam
Fad wrote:What I did, without having to alter any .ini files was tell SuperCopier to handle the FreeCommander.exe process....
I`m not sure if this is the problem you are having though ?
Not really. The goal is that I would like to use FreeCommander as a complete replacement for Windows Explorer. When using the two pane view I would like to move and copy files between the panes. FreeCommander uses Windows' standard move/copy processes for this. I would like to instruct it to use SuperCopier instead.

Posted: 16.03.2008, 11:09
by Fad
SuperCopier does take over when using FC to copy/move...

but you must tell SuperCopier to intercept the FreeCommander.exe file in the SuperCopier options. :wink:

Posted: 18.03.2008, 19:50
by melvynadam
Thought I'd already covered this but it turns out I'd made a slight error. I had added FreeCommanderPortable.exe not the application itself. I found the \app folder and now everything works perfectly. I don't think I'll be spending much more time in Windows Explorer!

Posted: 19.03.2008, 11:45
by Fad
Good to hear you got it fixed...I`m using supercopier myself now I`ve tested it.....I find it a bit easier to use than Teracopy.

just waiting for FC to get some enhanced copy/move functions now :wink:

TeraCopy (and YCopy) with Synchronize function

Posted: 03.04.2008, 13:06
by Kron_Khal
Hello!

I've follow the procedures you mentioned in your posts to use TeraCopy with FC:
- I installed TeraCopy.
- Add the following lines to the FreeCommander.ini file:
FileMovePrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move %ActivSelAsFile% %InactivDir%
FileCopyPrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy %ActivSelAsFile% %InactivDir%

It works fine when copying or moving a bunch of files or folders from one place to another. But why it's not working when using the "Synchronize Folders" in FC? It looks like the Synchronize Folders uses the default Windows copy/move code, which I don't like since I often synchronize folders where more people is working on... How can I make TeraCopy work with the Synchronize option too?

Another thing: I tried the code above but with "YCopy", since it doesn't need to be installed, but it doesn't work. Any ideas? Do I need to change something else in the ini file to make YCopy run when I copy/move files in FC?

Thanks in advance!

Posted: 19.04.2008, 17:39
by jollyb
phool wrote:Whoops looks like I spoke too soon. Now I see the TeraCopy dialogue pop up but only a temp file is created in the destination directory, none of the selected files are actually copied.

This occurs both in 2007.10 and 2007.10a using both TeraCopy 1.22 and 2.0 Beta 3 :?:
i'm having the same problem, any solution to this problem?

I cannot make this work with latest betas

Posted: 31.05.2008, 15:54
by kursad
none of the options explained above works foir me. I have tried with teracopy, supercopier and killcopy.

Killcopy opens options.
Teracopy works only when you drag from FC to explorer
Supercopier works if you drag and drop inside FC

None of these above works if you try standard move and copy functions of FC

I am under xp 64 thou