Caps Don't Stay

Suggestions and feature requests.
Locked
Message
Author
GiantWaffle
Posts: 18
Joined: 21.07.2009, 23:24

Caps Don't Stay

#1 Post by GiantWaffle » 21.07.2009, 23:32

When I go to Zip up a file, it does not appear with the caps the way I had it and so, I have to edit the line every time I Zip some files, to put the caps back in where thy belong.

I would like to see Free Commander bring the file into the line in the box, exactly as it appears in the folder that I'm zipping it within, which is of course, what it defaults to for a Zip file name.

In other words, now, when I zip some files in a folder called:

"C:\Temp\MyUtil"

It comes up in the box that appears when you first hit <ALT><F5> as...

"myutil" for the file name, but it should come up as, "MyUtil".

It is stripping the caps out and since I do a lot of zipping, this really adds a lot of time to my tasks!

Can this be changed, please? :)

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

#2 Post by joby_toss » 22.07.2009, 19:36

This does not happen for me.
Don't know what may go wrong in your case.

FC 2009.02.405 on WinXPProSp3 x86

GiantWaffle
Posts: 18
Joined: 21.07.2009, 23:24

#3 Post by GiantWaffle » 22.07.2009, 20:30

joby_toss wrote:This does not happen for me.
Don't know what may go wrong in your case.

FC 2009.02.405 on WinXPProSp3 x86
I can't explain it then either. But it does happen every time.

Interestingly, mine doesn't give me a build number as yours does and I have mine downloaded again from just two days ago. Mine just says 2009.02.

Do you work on FC? Or are you another user?

Do you think it might be because I use it under XP64? I don't see why that would affect it, but then again, I'm not a programmer. :)

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

#4 Post by joby_toss » 22.07.2009, 20:46

The version number is 2009.02 and the build number is 405.

FC doesn't officially support 64 bit Windows so this might be your problem.

GiantWaffle
Posts: 18
Joined: 21.07.2009, 23:24

#5 Post by GiantWaffle » 22.07.2009, 20:53

joby_toss wrote:The version number is 2009.02 and the build number is 405.

FC doesn't officially support 64 bit Windows so this might be your problem.
Might be, but how do we know? :) Maybe if other users chimed in?

GiantWaffle
Posts: 18
Joined: 21.07.2009, 23:24

#6 Post by GiantWaffle » 22.07.2009, 20:58

joby_toss wrote:The version number is 2009.02 and the build number is 405.
I know. I said, "mine doesn't show the build number". So where does yours show it?

Btw, is there a problem with the help file? It says it's not found.

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

#7 Post by joby_toss » 22.07.2009, 21:27

The "405" string in my previous post is hotlinked to this page
http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?t=22
Here you can find out how you can test the beta version, last one being build 405 (donate to get it).
Mine doesn't show build version either. I just know what that is because I downloaded it.

I still think it is a 64 bit issue, not a "latest beta fix" issue.
Someone else with a 64 bit OS would be more than welcomed here.

GiantWaffle
Posts: 18
Joined: 21.07.2009, 23:24

#8 Post by GiantWaffle » 22.07.2009, 22:33

joby_toss wrote:The "405" string in my previous post is hotlinked to this page
http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?t=22
Here you can find out how you can test the beta version, last one being build 405 (donate to get it).
Mine doesn't show build version either. I just know what that is because I downloaded it.

I still think it is a 64 bit issue, not a "latest beta fix" issue.
Someone else with a 64 bit OS would be more than welcomed here.
Well, I don't know if it's a 64 bit issue or not. This doesn't happen with the other ones I tried, so I figured it was a bug. :)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests