Right Click and Shift-F10 giving different context menus

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
parisologist
Posts: 5
Joined: 21.05.2012, 16:13

Right Click and Shift-F10 giving different context menus

#1 Post by parisologist » 21.05.2012, 16:32

For some reason the context menu I see when I type shift-f10 is different than the one I see when right click on the mouse.

With mouse:
http://imgur.com/wHbNV

Shift-F10:
http://imgur.com/0UgpZ

As you can see, the shift-f10 menu is missing many entries, e.g. those for 7zip, Vim, Notepad++.

This does not happen when I use windows explorer - both menus are the same there.

This especially sucks because I mostly use fc so I can avoid using the mouse.

Version of freecommander:2009.02b

Windows7, 64bit

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Right Click and Shift-F10 giving different context menus

#2 Post by joby_toss » 21.05.2012, 20:43

How does it look in FC if you hold Win key while right clicking? ;)

There is an option in the .ini file to tweak this behavior:
ShowContextMenu64Bit=1
You can change it to 0 for x86 menu.

parisologist
Posts: 5
Joined: 21.05.2012, 16:13

Re: Right Click and Shift-F10 giving different context menus

#3 Post by parisologist » 22.05.2012, 12:34

That option doesn't seem to be in either my FreeCommander.ini or FCStart.ini. Do I just add it?

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Right Click and Shift-F10 giving different context menus

#4 Post by joby_toss » 22.05.2012, 14:40

In FreeCommander.ini, add that line under [Form] section.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests