Bug on Rename on Network ?

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
Calade
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.01.2012, 13:16

Bug on Rename on Network ?

#1 Post by Calade » 22.01.2012, 13:34

Hi all,

There is a possibility of bug I have reproduced several times in the following conditions:

- Windows XP SP3
- Free Commander 2009 0.2b
- Working on local network folder NOT mapped to a letter (only the URL)
- Performing a rename on a file using the Free Commander box (not the windows one) and with the extension one the same box that the file name
- The new name contains a colon
- No error is fired but the file (it was video .MPG files) become corrupted and no more useable, and the new name become a completely erraneous one, that I can only delete from the network.

I have not tried other situations as other forbidden characters int the name but I've noticed than windows explorer simply remove the colon from the new name and rename correctly the file without corrupting it.

I thing it is a bug but of course I'm not sure it is one.

Thanks for your answer.

chigroni
Posts: 1
Joined: 17.02.2012, 04:39

Re: Bug on Rename on Network ?

#2 Post by chigroni » 17.02.2012, 04:49

Calade wrote:Hi all,

There is a possibility of bug I have reproduced several times in the following conditions:

- Windows XP SP3
- Free Commander 2009 0.2b
- Working on local network folder NOT mapped to a letter (only the URL)
- Performing a rename on a file using the Free Commander box (not the windows one) and with the extension one the same box that the file name
- The new name contains a colon
- No error is fired but the file (it was video .MPG files) become corrupted and no more useable, and the new name become a completely erraneous one, that I can only delete from the network.

I have not tried other situations as other forbidden characters int the name ite I love i but I've noticed than windows explorer simply remove the colon from the new name and rename correctly the file without corrupting it.

I thing it is a bug but of course I'm not sure it is one.

Thanks for your answer.


I am having the same problem. I am not even 100% sure if it is a bug or not. How did you fix the issue (in case you did, that is)?
Last edited by chigroni on 11.03.2012, 23:51, edited 2 times in total.

Calade
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.01.2012, 13:16

Re: Bug on Rename on Network ?

#3 Post by Calade » 17.02.2012, 06:27

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.
I think that's a bug as Windows Explorer test the characters as I typed them.
However I thing that it wouln't be possible to type these forbidden characters in afile/folder name.

As it is in one of my apps', I've made the same thing.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests