Change Case includes apostrophied words

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
kiwichick
Posts: 18
Joined: 08.11.2007, 22:44

Change Case includes apostrophied words

#1 Post by kiwichick » 18.05.2010, 07:12

Hi there,

When changing case using "First letter of each word uppercase" it also capitalises the first letter after an apostrophe.

For example:

don't becomes Don'T
you're becomes You'Re
we'll becomes We'Ll

Is there any way to stop this behaviour? Cheers.

granny
Posts: 111
Joined: 03.12.2007, 03:46

Re: Change Case includes apostrophied words

#2 Post by granny » 20.05.2010, 03:27

I confirm this, I see the same behavior you do in Multi-Rename. (XP-Pro SP3)

However, keyboard shortcut command for Change Case behaves correctly.
So if you need this function frequently, it will be worth your while to go into keyboard shortcuts and configure a hotkey for Change Case.

kiwichick
Posts: 18
Joined: 08.11.2007, 22:44

Re: Change Case includes apostrophied words

#3 Post by kiwichick » 20.05.2010, 22:54

Hi granny, Thanks for that. But while it may be an adequate solution, it's not very convenient when doing a multi-rename where changing case is only one part of the renaming process. Do you think this issue is likely to be addressed in future versions?

granny
Posts: 111
Joined: 03.12.2007, 03:46

Re: Change Case includes apostrophied words

#4 Post by granny » 21.05.2010, 02:43

Let's hope so.
Multi-Rename hasn't been implemented yet in the new pre-alpha.
I'll keep checking future alpha/beta releases for Multi-Rename to see if the bug happens then.

kiwichick
Posts: 18
Joined: 08.11.2007, 22:44

Re: Change Case includes apostrophied words

#5 Post by kiwichick » 21.05.2010, 09:57

Yes fingers crossed. Thanks again granny.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests