Can't save settings in Vista User account

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
McSwell
Posts: 7
Joined: 05.10.2008, 02:45

Can't save settings in Vista User account

#1 Post by McSwell » 20.12.2008, 21:34

I installed FC v2008.06c on a Vista SP1 machine. It works fine in the Administrator account, but I can't save the settings in a User (non-administrator) account. The error msg is:
Cannot create file "C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeCommander\
FreeCommander.ini. Access is denied.
IMO, it shouldn't be trying to put the .ini file there; it should be under C:\Users\<Login>.

Guess I'll go back to using the Administrator account in Vista...

Mike Maxwell

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 738
Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

#2 Post by ralfso » 21.12.2008, 19:17

You have to switch on the following item logged in as admin for saving the configuration file in the user-folders:

extras >>> settings >>> start program >>> load FreeCommander.ini from the folowing folder:
"Specific for user - Application data folder".
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

McSwell
Posts: 7
Joined: 05.10.2008, 02:45

#3 Post by McSwell » 25.12.2008, 01:13

Thanks, I had some trouble making this work. Eventually I fiddled around, and it worked; unfortunately, I'm not sure what I did differently (nor why it didn't work when I first tried it).

inkheart
Posts: 6
Joined: 25.02.2009, 07:25

FC as default in vista user account

#4 Post by inkheart » 25.02.2009, 09:36

ralfso wrote:You have to switch on the following item logged in as admin for saving the configuration file in the user-folders:

extras >>> settings >>> start program >>> load FreeCommander.ini from the folowing folder:
"Specific for user - Application data folder".
I have the same problem and I've tried this step several times but i still get the same error message. Could there be some other way around it? I'm beginning to like FC more than others I've tried (like XYplorer free and xplorer2 lite) and I would really want to make it as my default.

inkheart
Posts: 6
Joined: 25.02.2009, 07:25

#5 Post by inkheart » 25.02.2009, 09:41

Hey, I've found out why it wouldn't work for me previously: I didn't restart the program. The next step which made it work was to exit the program and then open it again. Thanks, ralfso!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests