FreeCommander exits suddenly

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

FreeCommander exits suddenly

#1 Post by Eyael » 06.11.2008, 18:34

Hi !

I've just bought a brand new computer and I suddenly encounter a bug with FreeCommander (latest version) that never occured on my other PC. Let's say I navigate through files and all of a sudden if I click on a folder or if I have a page full of thumbnails and make it scrolls, FreeCommander suddently exits without any warning or error message of any kind. I've checked it wasn't running in the background with the process manager but no.

My current PC which encounters the problem runs on Windows XP Pro SP3 and has 2Go RAM. My old PC runs on Windows XP Pro SP1 and has 512Mo RAM

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2800
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by Marek » 08.11.2008, 23:12

Try FC with following changes:

- deactivate file tooltips Settings->View
- set file icons to "fixed" Settings->View->Icons

Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

#3 Post by Eyael » 13.11.2008, 15:32

Ok, thanks. I'm trying with the first change and see what it does. I shall experiment for a while and let you know if it works or doesn't. :)

Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

#4 Post by Eyael » 16.11.2008, 01:18

First change seems to be OK (desactivate file tooltips). I shall see in the long run what it does really just to make it safe and so that you can consider this bug definitely sorted out.

Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

#5 Post by Eyael » 03.12.2008, 22:31

No incident to report as yet. Sounds like you've found a cure.

Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

#6 Post by Eyael » 17.12.2008, 14:38

Just to say that it happened again even though I have tried your suggested fixes. I even had a "not enough memory" message while I hade 1,5 Go free memory available. I have two hard disks (Western Digital, 160 Go each, same speed, bought at the same time) both are partionned. Main HD has one partition for Windows and programs while second HD has one partition for swap, one for Documents and Settings + My documents and I also put the swap on Main disc as recommended by Microsoft. Do you think it could be something to do with that?

Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

#7 Post by Eyael » 31.01.2009, 18:57

Just to add I'm now having Stack Overflow messages. I've checked my hardware, everything is okay. Doesn't happen with TotalCommander nor Windows Explorer. It is definitely FreeCommander and it's too bad because it is the BEST. I'd feel so sorry to have to give it up but this bug is getting seriously annoying.

Eyael
Posts: 9
Joined: 06.11.2008, 18:29

Still bugged after update

#8 Post by Eyael » 30.03.2009, 14:59

Just to add that the latest version of FreeCommander did not sort out the problem. Am I the only one ? I shall have to look for another software I'm afraid this is getting too annoying. Too bad really... :(

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests