Page 1 of 1

FreeCommander and SuperCopier

Posted: 16.10.2007, 08:58
by piwee
Hi,

I just installed FreeCommander and I would like to use it with SuperCopier (http://supercopier.sfxteam.org, it is a program that hooks the windows copy/move process with pause/resume, file transfer limitation, ...).
The problem is that when I do a copy/paste with FreeComander, SuperCopier doesn't handle the copy process like in the explorer.

Is there a way to configure FreeCommander to use SuperCopier?
Or there is a way to have the same features in FC? (Maybe already in FC or in the futur)

thanks,
Piwee.

Posted: 16.10.2007, 19:57
by Marek
In the next version you can try to configure FC with SuperCopier. An example for other copy programs you can find in this topic.

Posted: 17.10.2007, 08:36
by piwee
Thank you for your reply.

you can do it from Super Copier

Posted: 18.10.2007, 11:52
by ekaii
edit Super Copier preferences
go to (Process taken care of - english translation from my french version) and add FreeCommander to it.
This works fine.

SeB

Re: FreeCommander and SuperCopier

Posted: 11.01.2017, 09:39
by duderino
I am working with Freecommander XE and Supercopier 4. SC can be integrated in FC as follows:

In FC: Tools -> Settings... -> File/folder operations

In the section COPY select "Use external program" and set the parameter like this (perhaps you have to edit the path of SC):
C:\Program Files\Supercopier\supercopier.exe cp %ActivSel% %InactivDir%

In the section MOVE select "Use external program" and set the parameter like this (perhaps you have to edit the path of SC):
C:\Program Files\Supercopier\supercopier.exe mv %ActivSel% %InactivDir%

That is it! Hope this helps.