Portable Tera Copy problem

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 10:02

Portable Tera Copy problem

#1 Post by peter77 » 13.07.2013, 14:42

I am trying to get one more time support for this issue. I have selected Use External Program in the settings and in the fields for copy and move i have this entered:

Code: Select all

E:\PortableApps\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"

E:\PortableApps\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
But Free Commander still uses Windows for copy/paste (Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V).

Why Free Commander is not using Tera Copy for this operations?

I am using Free Commander 629 portable version.

lujomu
Posts: 6
Joined: 01.05.2009, 10:56

Re: Portable Tera Copy problem

#2 Post by lujomu » 18.07.2013, 19:21

Hi peter77,

If I am not mistaken, those two actions work only for copy/move operations from the active to the inactive panel. I.e. they are one step operations invoked only by the menu options File>Copy / File>Move, by the corresponding keyboard shortcuts [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[C] / [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[X] or the Copy / Move buttons on the splitter.

To use TeraCopy for the two step opration of copying first and then pasting using e.g. [Ctrl]-[C] and [Ctrl]-[V], TeraCopy needs to be registered in Windows to handle file copy/move commands. By the way, this can be done without reinstalling TeraCopy using a reg file in the app directory.

Hope this helps!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests