Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

Discussion, questions and support.
Message
Author
peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#1 Post by peter77 » 12.06.2013, 12:01

I followed the instruction in this post: viewtopic.php?t=1091
and i add this code in freecommander.ini

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
but when i want to copy ot move a file from one panel to other it just popup the TeraCopy window, it doesn't start the process automatically.

Can i make it to start the process automatically?

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#2 Post by peter77 » 13.06.2013, 17:22

Does anyone have made TeraCopy work for him?

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#3 Post by joby_toss » 13.06.2013, 19:45

This is how it works for me with FreeCommander XE:

Image

I don't use this as FC XE has its own transfer routine implemented. I did it just as a test.

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#4 Post by peter77 » 14.06.2013, 09:42

Still doesn't work. Is this the whole code you are using?

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy %ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe move %ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
Edit: Something i have noticed is the copy code works for copy to clipboard function Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V, but it doesn't work for copy from one pane to other option. It copy some .tmp file instead of the whole file.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#5 Post by joby_toss » 14.06.2013, 20:14

As you can clearly see from the screenshot I posted above, I'm using %ActiveSel%, not %ActiveSelAsFile%. And again, I'm using FC XE.
So, in the FreeCommander.ini file, the code used is:

Code: Select all

FileCopyCall=X:\Path\To\TeraCopy.exe copy %ActivSel% "%InactivDir%"
FileMoveCall=X:\Path\To\TeraCopy.exe move %ActivSel% "%InactivDir%"

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#6 Post by peter77 » 15.06.2013, 09:21

Thanks, it is working now.

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#7 Post by peter77 » 16.06.2013, 18:30

A new problem. It can't copy of move multiple files at once from pane to pane. I have to copy or move them one by one. I don't know if this is because of TeraCopy or FreeCommander.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#8 Post by joby_toss » 16.06.2013, 20:34

OK. New approach (almost the same as your initial one). :)

Code: Select all

FileCopyCall=X:\Path\To\TeraCopy.exe copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileMoveCall=X:\Path\To\TeraCopy.exe move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#9 Post by peter77 » 17.06.2013, 09:54

Thanks, much. That fixed the problem.

Edit: Well, it fixed the problem for copy/moving multiple files, but not multiple folders. I think i will switch to FreeCommander option for copy/moving files.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#10 Post by joby_toss » 17.06.2013, 13:26

It works fine for me with multiple files/folders.

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#11 Post by peter77 » 17.06.2013, 13:56

You are inserting these two codes in FreeCommander.ini file:

Code: Select all

FileCopyCall=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy %ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileMoveCall=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe move %ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
and these two in FreeComander file/folder settings window:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy %ActivSel% "%InactivDir%"
C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe move %ActivSel% "%InactivDir%"
Correct?


Where exactly do you insert the first two codes in .ini file?

I am using FreeCommander 625 on Windows XP.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#12 Post by joby_toss » 17.06.2013, 14:25

No! Forget about the .ini file (too complicated...).

Use only the interface!
Tools/Settings/File/Folder operations window!
Select "Use external program" for both Copy/Move commands.
Insert in the 2 fields these commands:
-for copying

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
-for moving

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
Hit OK button.
Restart XE.

Again, forget about messing with the .ini file!

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#13 Post by peter77 » 17.06.2013, 15:44

These works fine for copy/moving files and it seems to work for folders too but i have noticed something strange. It doesn't move empty folders, only copy them from pane to pane. If the folders are not empty it moves them.

I don't know if this is not FreeCommander bug because i tried to move empty folders with "Windows" and "FreeCommander" option checked but it still doesn't move them. Only copy them.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 21:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#14 Post by joby_toss » 17.06.2013, 16:25

If it was a bug in build 625, it's not present anymore in build 628 (donor version).
Everything works fine now. Anyone else could confirm this, please?!

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Using Tera Copy for copy and move files?

#15 Post by peter77 » 17.06.2013, 16:55

I tested this on Windows 7 on my Virtual Box and it's moving empty folders. May be this is a bug only on Windows XP.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests