How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut ?

Discussion, questions and support.
Message
Author
PastorDan
Posts: 1
Joined: 19.12.2016, 03:10

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut

#46 Post by PastorDan » 19.12.2016, 03:16

If you are using FreeCommander XE, please copy and paste the following code into a text editor and save it as "replace-with-freecommander.reg". Then double click the file to open it and follow the instructions to add to your registry. Now all folders should open with FreeCommander XE. (Note: I had to add the (x86) to get the correct path to FreeCommander XE in Windows 10 64-bit. If you have Windows 32-bit then remove "(x86)" from the last line.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\FreeCommander XE\\FreeCommander.exe\" /C /R=\"%1\""

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forez
Posts: 310
Joined: 30.01.2016, 11:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut

#47 Post by Forez » 25.09.2018, 19:55

PastorDan wrote:
19.12.2016, 03:16
If you are using FreeCommander XE, please copy and paste the following code into a text editor and save it as "replace-with-freecommander.reg"
[...]
Similar to that previous solution [https://freecommander.com/forum/viewtop ... f=2&t=6817]
Forez wrote:
11.10.2016, 17:14
[...]
this doesn't work, at least not for uTorrent
[...]
Because
[...]
when double clicking a torrent in uTorrent for the purpose of opening its folder
[...]
sometimes folder is opened via Windows Explorer [sometimes with dozens of second of delay], sometimes a drive is opened in FreeCommander
[...]
However it seems that when clicking a folder or shortcut residing on a desktop, it is opened in FC

So if I was not using uTorrent, this would work form me. But because only via the uTorrent do I open folders not-from-FreeCcommander, these issue is still unresolved for me

Forez
Posts: 310
Joined: 30.01.2016, 11:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut ?

#48 Post by Forez » 26.09.2018, 16:58

This also has messed up my Windows 7 options for settings: FC tries now to run things like "Screen Resolution" or "Personalize"

SebastianK
Posts: 1
Joined: 31.10.2018, 09:40

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut

#49 Post by SebastianK » 07.11.2018, 11:22

PastorDan wrote:
19.12.2016, 03:16
If you are using FreeCommander XE, please copy and paste the following code into a text editor and save it as "replace-with-freecommander.reg". Then double click the file to open it and follow the instructions to add to your registry. Now all folders should open with FreeCommander XE. (Note: I had to add the (x86) to get the correct path to FreeCommander XE in Windows 10 64-bit. If you have Windows 32-bit then remove "(x86)" from the last line.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\FreeCommander XE\\FreeCommander.exe\" /C /R=\"%1\""

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This didn't seem to work for me. For some reason, it looks like the changes didn't even apply. Did someone else run into the same problem?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests