black band across the top of the scrren

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
pendean
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.03.2018, 21:54

black band across the top of the scrren

#1 Post by pendean » 19.03.2018, 22:03

Hello

I'm a very contented long time user.

For some reason, Free Commander now has a black band across the top just below the title bar, obscuring the menu bar, on one of my machines; and the size alteration, maximization and shut down icons at the top right corner are inactive. The only way I can shut it down is to go through Task Manager.

Does anyone recognise what this problem might be?

all good wishes and thanks in advance

Philip

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: black band across the top of the scrren

#2 Post by Dreamer » 19.03.2018, 23:34

Hello Philip, welcome to the FreeCommander forum!

Could you post some screenshots? Which version are you using?

Few hints:

How to report a bug (Read before posting!)

pendean
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.03.2018, 21:54

Re: black band across the top of the scrren

#3 Post by pendean » 20.03.2018, 08:09

Thanks very much. Here's a screenshot

Image (apologies if I haven't done this correctly)

The problem goes away when I reboot -- what was new yesterday, and what provoked me to get in touch, was that it used to go away when I closed down Free Commander in Task Manager. But that work-round didn't solve the issue.

best

Philip

Karol
Posts: 599
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: black band across the top of the scrren

#4 Post by Karol » 21.03.2018, 08:54

It seems that there is a problem with menu bar.
Try the option "Use Windows drawn menu".
Check the FAQ about main menu.

pendean
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.03.2018, 21:54

Re: black band across the top of the scrren

#5 Post by pendean » 21.03.2018, 12:40

Many thanks, Karol.

I don't think it's a 'drawn menu' problem, because that setting was switched on anyway.

It's not a dramatic problem, either -- so far it's nothing that a reboot won't sort out.

What I do notice is that when I enter FCXE, that black line appears for a fraction of a second in the space occupied by the toolbar, when everything else is in place, before the toolbar covers it. When it goes wrong, it's as though the launch has aborted at that late point.

best wishes

Philip

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest