Page 1 of 1

DOS configuration

Posted: 11.12.2017, 20:53
by Gagamba
Hi again,
I wonder where to configure the DOS command line and the DOS window?!
How can I tell FC the DOS path to use?
thanks!

Re: DOS configuration

Posted: 12.12.2017, 06:20
by Timon
Tools → Settings → View → DOS Prompt

Re: DOS configuration

Posted: 12.12.2017, 09:16
by Gagamba
hi,
I see this option but don't know what to add: a batch-file like former autoexec.bat, or the path command(s) itself?
there is only 1 line to edit, and this is not so much..
thanks!

Re: DOS configuration

Posted: 12.12.2017, 12:49
by Timon
Info from help (as I understood, you have problems with it)

DOS box command specification

This setting specifies an alternative EXE to use in place of the standard DOS interpreter. The path to this interpreter can be entered in the input field. Using the variable %ActivDir% transfers the active directory.

The input field can also be used to call the standard DOS interpreter with parameters. For example, to set the color and window size in Windows7 / 64Bit: cmd.exe /T:1F /K "mode 120,20"