DOS configuration

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Gagamba
Posts: 10
Joined: 11.12.2017, 15:16

DOS configuration

#1 Post by Gagamba » 11.12.2017, 20:53

Hi again,
I wonder where to configure the DOS command line and the DOS window?!
How can I tell FC the DOS path to use?
thanks!

Timon
Posts: 653
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: DOS configuration

#2 Post by Timon » 12.12.2017, 06:20

Tools → Settings → View → DOS Prompt

Gagamba
Posts: 10
Joined: 11.12.2017, 15:16

Re: DOS configuration

#3 Post by Gagamba » 12.12.2017, 09:16

hi,
I see this option but don't know what to add: a batch-file like former autoexec.bat, or the path command(s) itself?
there is only 1 line to edit, and this is not so much..
thanks!

Timon
Posts: 653
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: DOS configuration

#4 Post by Timon » 12.12.2017, 12:49

Info from help (as I understood, you have problems with it)

DOS box command specification

This setting specifies an alternative EXE to use in place of the standard DOS interpreter. The path to this interpreter can be entered in the input field. Using the variable %ActivDir% transfers the active directory.

The input field can also be used to call the standard DOS interpreter with parameters. For example, to set the color and window size in Windows7 / 64Bit: cmd.exe /T:1F /K "mode 120,20"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vagha and 1 guest