%ActivDir% does not work

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
nagylzs
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.12.2017, 08:04

%ActivDir% does not work

#1 Post by nagylzs » 06.12.2017, 08:16

Hi! I'm trying to setup cmder ( http://cmder.net/ ) as my DOS prompt. The problem is that the %ActivDir% enviroment variable does not work.

If I start the program from another command prompt, this way:

c:\Program Files\cmder\Cmder.exe /START c:\Temp

then it opens in c:\Temp

But if I setup the DOS prompt this way:

c:\Program Files\cmder\Cmder.exe /START %ActivDir%

or even:

c:\Program Files\cmder\Cmder.exe /START "%ActivDir%"

Then the program starts up in my home dir, and displays this error message: "The system cannot find the specified path."


What is going on here?

nagylzs
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.12.2017, 08:04

Re: %ActivDir% does not work

#2 Post by nagylzs » 06.12.2017, 18:28

I wrote a program quickly that saves its arguments into a txt file. I set this program in FreeCommander for "DOS prompt" an this was dumped:

test.exe %ActivDir%

In other words, the %ActivDir% macro was not substituted at all. It was added to the arguments as-is.

Is this a bug in FreeCommander? What am I doing wrong? Help me please!

nagylzs
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.12.2017, 08:04

Re: %ActivDir% does not work

#3 Post by nagylzs » 06.12.2017, 18:45

It seem that I can achieve what I want by:

* Creating a program link / tool in the favourites toolbar
* checking the "integrate" checkbox in general settings

But it would be very good if macros where available in the "DOS PROMPT" command line setting

Karol
Posts: 623
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: %ActivDir% does not work

#4 Post by Karol » 24.12.2017, 13:51

In other words, the %ActivDir% macro was not substituted at all. It was added to the arguments as-is.
In the last release 765 it works fine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests