Page 1 of 1

Use cache for server list setting?

Posted: 05.05.2015, 20:00
by Free4all
Does anyone know what the "Use cache for server list" setting does?

It's in Tools>Settings>Network

Is this a FreeCommander cache? A Windows cache?

Does the cache get created when FreeCommander starts, and is removed when it exits?

Re: Use cache for server list setting?

Posted: 05.05.2015, 20:20
by Marek
It is FreeCommander cache.
The cache may speed up the reading of the server list.
Does the cache get created when FreeCommander starts, and is removed when it exits?
Yes.

Re: Use cache for server list setting?

Posted: 06.05.2015, 03:56
by Free4all
Marek wrote:It is FreeCommander cache.
The cache may speed up the reading of the server list.
Does the cache get created when FreeCommander starts, and is removed when it exits?
Yes.
Thanks for this one too, Marek.