how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
standin000
Posts: 8
Joined: 04.11.2014, 07:17

how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#1 Post by standin000 » 16.03.2015, 08:02

I copy old version(2014, build 650)'s FreeCommander.ini to new version(2015 build 685), the software can not be run.
It is a tough work to move all customize setting from old version to new version by hand.

Could somebody help me? Thanks!
Last edited by standin000 on 20.03.2015, 01:45, edited 1 time in total.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#2 Post by joby_toss » 16.03.2015, 10:37


Timon
Posts: 695
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#3 Post by Timon » 16.03.2015, 10:59

Apparently, you are naming wrong versions

The first time FC XE 2015 was introduced - was version 680, NOT version 652!

There should be no problems updating from FC XE 650 to 652 (if you have some, please update version on source PC and see what happens).

But it's impossible to update from version 2009 to XE.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#4 Post by joby_toss » 16.03.2015, 18:29

@standin000: sorry, I read your message on the diagonal! I thought you were referring to the old 2009 version. There should be no problem using the .ini file from version 650 public with version 685 (latest public version). Try the portable version, please: http://freecommander.com/downloads/Free ... rtable.zip

standin000
Posts: 8
Joined: 04.11.2014, 07:17

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#5 Post by standin000 » 20.03.2015, 03:19

joby_toss wrote:@standin000: sorry, I read your message on the diagonal! I thought you were referring to the old 2009 version. There should be no problem using the .ini file from version 650 public with version 685 (latest public version). Try the portable version, please: http://freecommander.com/downloads/Free ... rtable.zip
@joby_toss Sorry, I put the wrong no for new version, the version is 2015 Build 685.

I have upload old version of ini file into https://mega.co.nz/#!FVEEWBYL!AdQRv4OOI ... z8tf7QOCpA, don't find attachment option in forum.

Thanks very much!

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#6 Post by joby_toss » 20.03.2015, 06:56

Tested your .ini and I'd like to ask you to open it and delete this line:

Code: Select all

OneInstance=1
Tell us if it works after that. For some reason, this line makes version 685 impossible to start (at least in my case).

Timon
Posts: 695
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#7 Post by Timon » 20.03.2015, 16:26

@joby_toss

Very strange. I have setting OneInstance=1 from immemorial time and never had problems with FC XE start.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#8 Post by joby_toss » 20.03.2015, 20:35

My .ini also has it. But I've tried his .ini with a fresh copy of FC XE 685 public portable and that's what happened. Can anyone else try it?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2749
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#9 Post by Marek » 20.03.2015, 21:37

With OneInstance=1 you can start only one program instance.
If your instance was running, then the second instance was not started.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#10 Post by joby_toss » 20.03.2015, 22:23

Since I can always run multiple portable versions of FC simultaneously (with the default 0 setting for that option), I didn't think of that, but you're obviously right, Marek. :oops:

But maybe standin000 did the same mistake as I did and maybe changing that value from 1 to 0 fixes his issue.

standin000
Posts: 8
Joined: 04.11.2014, 07:17

Re: how to update FreeCommander.ini smoothly

#11 Post by standin000 » 23.03.2015, 01:05

joby_toss wrote:Tested your .ini and I'd like to ask you to open it and delete this line:

Code: Select all

OneInstance=1
Tell us if it works after that. For some reason, this line makes version 685 impossible to start (at least in my case).
Thanks very much, it is this option!

I run new version freecommander from old version freecommander, so if oneinstance=1, the new one can not be run, but default value is 0, so it is not version problem.

Thanks again!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests