No command in context menu

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
cachaito
Posts: 3
Joined: 08.11.2014, 13:46

No command in context menu

#1 Post by cachaito » 22.02.2015, 21:31

Hi!

I've added to Windows 7 registry

Code: Select all

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\
ability to open console2 (http://sourceforge.net/projects/console/) in the context menu under right mouse button. In plain Explorer it works, in FreeCommander XE 2015 Build 686 64-bit there's no trace of Console2 :cry:

Maybe there is a workaround with Console2 and DOS Promt option (DosCommandBoxSpec) to open Console2 in current directory after ctrl + d? Those advices viewtopic.php?t=2266 didn't work...

cachaito
Posts: 3
Joined: 08.11.2014, 13:46

Re: No command in context menu

#2 Post by cachaito » 26.03.2015, 09:31

cachaito wrote: Maybe there is a workaround with Console2 and DOS Promt option (DosCommandBoxSpec) to open Console2 in current directory after ctrl + d? Those advices viewtopic.php?t=2266 didn't work...
If You use Sublime Text there is a little great plugin called: Terminal. If You put this in it settings:

Code: Select all

{
    "terminal": "C:/Program Files/Console2/Console.exe",
    "parameters": ["-d", "%CWD%"]
}
it works perfectly. I wonder why statement in DosCommandBoxSpec:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Console2\Console.exe -d "%CWD%"
doesn't work :roll:

Karol
Posts: 728
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: No command in context menu

#3 Post by Karol » 26.03.2015, 11:27

Changes release 687 viewtopic.php?p=20596#p20596:
- Implemented: DOS-Prompt specification - now %ActivDir% variable is enabled

cachaito
Posts: 3
Joined: 08.11.2014, 13:46

Re: No command in context menu

#4 Post by cachaito » 26.03.2015, 21:04

- Implemented: DOS-Prompt specification - now %ActivDir% variable is enabled
Confirm- it works now :D

Thank You!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jankaali and 7 guests