Page 1 of 1

Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change their po

Posted: 25.01.2014, 09:21
by Dirk
When I click / double click on a folder / file in the inactive panel all of the items in that panel sroll / jump up or down (I assume because of the changing of the tab order in that panel), so I do not hit the right item. How could I make FC XE stop doing it?

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 18:32
by Dreamer
Can't confirm in 650 public / 652 donor, Win Vista 32 bit. Which version/OS are you using?

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 19:12
by Dirk
Thank you, Dreamer,

XE 2014 Build 650, portable.

So, when I try to click on an item in the none active panel, I hit the item above it or below it. May be that behaviour depents on the amount of tabs you have. The tabs are changing their positions when I click in the inactive panel.

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 19:46
by joby_toss
Image

It can be replicated if you're using Multi-line for tabs and you have just the right amount of tabs opened. It's because of that tiny space at the right that appears when the panel gains focus and the tabs don't fit on one row anymore.

Edit: I think that space is for the arrows that appear if Multi-line is disabled and you have many tabs opened (more than fit on the screen). How about having the arrows show even when Multi-line is selected? They could be used to cycle through the tabs.

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 20:00
by Marek
Deactivate the option "Bold active tab".

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 20:03
by joby_toss
Thanks, Marek, that works!

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 20:33
by Dirk
Many thanks, joby_toss,

For the video, also, it shows exactly, what I mean.

Thanks Marek,

ah yes, that seems to work.

Many thanks again.

Re: Clicking on the inactive panel let the items change thei

Posted: 25.01.2014, 22:24
by Dreamer
It looks it's the same issue as the status bar issue, reported by me some time ago...