Page 1 of 1

change tabs location

Posted: 22.01.2014, 09:29
by deweweb
Hello,
I have a question how to change drive latter in tabs? Have a problem after changing letter for ntworks drive.
Thank you.

Re: change tabs location

Posted: 22.01.2014, 23:15
by Dreamer
Hello deweweb, welcome to the FreeCommander forum.

Please explain your problem, do you mean change the drive, Alt+F1/F2?

Re: change tabs location

Posted: 23.01.2014, 07:08
by Karol
... or you mean the Tab title: right mouse klick on the tab - tab properties.

Re: change tabs location

Posted: 23.01.2014, 10:01
by deweweb
Thank you for the fast respond. I have several tabs wich is konnekted to the network drive for wich was changed letter (W:// to K://) Am I able to change lettre in addres of tabs or i should create them again?
Please see the picture for more details
Image

Re: change tabs location

Posted: 23.01.2014, 22:56
by Dreamer
You can change the drive in address bar, middle click or Alt+G, but if those tabs are locked, you'll need to unlock and lock them probably...

...but it's easier to close FC, open FreeCommander.ini file in wordpad or other text editor and use the Replace option, usually Ctrl+H, then just type W:// to Find field and K:// to Replace field. Of course, create the backup first.

BTW you can find the location of your FreeCommander.ini file in FC menu > Help > About > Paths info.

Re: change tabs location

Posted: 28.01.2014, 08:33
by deweweb
Thank you! The .ini file solved this question.