Import of old settings

Discussion, questions and support.
Message
Author
Sheldon
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2014, 13:51

Import of old settings

#1 Post by Sheldon » 15.01.2014, 14:10

Hi

I currently use the portable version of FreeCommander 2009.02b from PortableApps.com.
Now I wanted to switch to the current version 2014 XE and realized that the settings are not
imported automatically by the update. A simple replacement of the ini-File didn't help.

Is there any chance to import the old settings to the new version?
Maybe you can provide a script!

Kind regards

Sheldon

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2553
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Import of old settings

#2 Post by Marek » 15.01.2014, 21:58

From the Readme file
================================================================================
AFTER YOU HAVE INSTALLED FreeCommander XE
================================================================================

If you have worked with the FreeCommander 2009.02b:
- the settings of the FreeCommander 2009.02b are not compatible with the settings of the FreeCommander XE
- do not copy the old settings to the new settings folder

Sheldon
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2014, 13:51

Re: Import of old settings

#3 Post by Sheldon » 16.01.2014, 15:08

So there is no mapping, no script? Simply nothing?
I need to start new?
THAT'S POOR! :cry:

How did you hold your settings if you work with your own tool.
I can't believe you started fresh!
No developer would ever do so!

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3511
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Import of old settings

#4 Post by Dreamer » 16.01.2014, 21:05

Perhaps you should read this topic...

http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1541

Sheldon
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2014, 13:51

Re: Import of old settings

#5 Post by Sheldon » 17.01.2014, 13:44

I guess you want me to consider that the XE is a new version and not an update. That's clear!
But anyway! There should be a way - even a batch, script, mapping or something else - to take over the old settings to the new version. Nothing is really disappointing! :(

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Import of old settings

#6 Post by joby_toss » 17.01.2014, 14:58

Please, bare in mind that this huge project is the work of only one man, in his spare time! The amount of work is simply overwhelming in my eyes and Marek offers this application completely free of charge. Knowing that, setting this app again the way I like it was just a minor discomfort for me (and it really takes just a few minutes).

Sheldon
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2014, 13:51

Re: Import of old settings

#7 Post by Sheldon » 17.01.2014, 15:25

Sorry, but this is true for almost every open source project.
Most of them are able to provide such things.

I just asked for support and got a part of the readme file for an answer.
The support could have been any script or whateever. Just help! But i got nothing!
If I offer a tool I should support it!

Timon
Posts: 688
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: Import of old settings

#8 Post by Timon » 17.01.2014, 16:00

Excuse me, Sheldon, but time you spent to express your dissatisfaction is much more than is required to configure new FC XE. At the same time it will help you to find new features in FC XE version. Try it! It's quite easy.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3511
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Import of old settings

#9 Post by Dreamer » 17.01.2014, 22:21

I think it is possible to copy the favorite tools settings, which contain many items, so try to copy that.

I understand it's not easy to re-configure all the settings, I'm using a dark theme and I had to re-configure many options and colors for every item.

I recommend to open the old and new FC window and open the settings window for both, then just copy the settings from left window to right.

Regarding the "POOR" support, I disagree. Regardless I am a moderator here (BTW not the FC author!), I think the support for this program is very good, even excellent (thanks to several forum members)! Some users translate the program for free, some are creating the guides, for free. I know the other forums, where the users and even moderators don't care about the normal users, if they ask something or suggest a new feature, they just say it's useless, they delete the posts without warning, without explanation, they ban a user without a real reason... Some of such forums are even for the programs which are not free, so even if you pay for a support, you'll get nothing (or even less), I mean real NOTHING, not that "nothing" you're talking about. So please think twice before you say the support is "POOR" here.

Sheldon
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2014, 13:51

Re: Import of old settings

#10 Post by Sheldon » 19.01.2014, 10:31

Ok! Then I have some questions.
I can't fonde the option "Make folder list" any more. Is it gone?

In the old version it was possible to have a fix width for the file attributes.
To deactivate "Auto resize columns" doesn't really to it.
Is this gone?

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 455
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Import of old settings

#11 Post by alf5000 » 19.01.2014, 13:07

"Make folder list": well, you can find it in the toolbar customization section (Tools --> Customize toolbar...), but it is greyed out on my machine! (??? BUG ???)

fixed width for file attributes: View --> Column profiles --> Profile settings... --> Define columns (=hammer tool) --> select 'Attributes' --> define your preferred width --> OK --> OK
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

Sheldon
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2014, 13:51

Re: Import of old settings

#12 Post by Sheldon » 19.01.2014, 14:06

Thank you!

But the "Make folder list" option I don't see at all.
And the profile setting seems to have a problem because even if I set it the width still changes.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3511
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Import of old settings

#13 Post by Dreamer » 19.01.2014, 15:13

"Make folder list" is not implemented yet. It's not a bug, it will be implemented later.

Regarding fix width, I just tried to change the value to 20 and it works good, also after FC restart. I'm using the build 652 donor, Win Vista 32 bit. I'll try it with 650 public build.

Edit: It works good also in 650, tested in several folders, FC restarted few times. Please try to describe the problem more, perhaps you could try it with default settings, more here:

How to report a bug (Read before posting!)

"• Try to reproduce a bug with default settings and without the plugins. To do this use these command line parameters (your old settings file will be preserved):

/N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English"

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 455
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Import of old settings

#14 Post by alf5000 » 19.01.2014, 16:27

Dreamer wrote:"Make folder list" is not implemented yet. It's not a bug, it will be implemented later.
thanks for clarifying - is there a todo-list somewhere?
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 455
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Import of old settings

#15 Post by alf5000 » 19.01.2014, 16:46

@Sheldon: a fix width for the file attributes
I don't know what you want to achieve!

a) In the Column profile you can set a standard width - works wonderful on my machine.
b) If you tell FCXE to Auto resize columns, standard width is overruled and all columns change to optimal width due column contents - works wonderful on my machine.
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests