How to change the default panel when opening FC

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
cfospam77
Posts: 3
Joined: 01.11.2018, 16:23

How to change the default panel when opening FC

#1 Post by cfospam77 » 01.11.2018, 16:26

I have FC set up with split horizontal panes / panels. When I first open FC, the default active panel is the bottom one. How to I make the default pane / panel the top one?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2372
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to change the default panel when opening FC

#2 Post by Marek » 03.11.2018, 12:53

FreeCommander activates the pane that was active when closing.

cfospam77
Posts: 3
Joined: 01.11.2018, 16:23

Re: How to change the default panel when opening FC

#3 Post by cfospam77 » 07.11.2018, 16:26

Mind doesn't to that. I tested it. I made sure the top panel / pane had the focus and then closed and reopened FC and it focused on the bottom pane again. I wonder if I have a setting somewhere that is not allowing it to keep the layout when I exit. Does a setting like that exist?

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2372
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to change the default panel when opening FC

#4 Post by Marek » 07.11.2018, 21:05

Have you checked the 786 release?

cfospam77
Posts: 3
Joined: 01.11.2018, 16:23

Re: How to change the default panel when opening FC

#5 Post by cfospam77 » 07.11.2018, 21:33

I was on 770 and uninstalled that and then installed 786. Still the same thing.

Windows 7 Enterprise edition Version 6.1 (Build 760.1: Service Pack 1)
Dell Latitude E8450

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests